offers hundreds of practice questions and video explanations. Go there now.

Sign up or log in to Magoosh LSAT Prep.

Average LSAT Scores by Major

Are some majors better prepared for the LSAT than others? While law schools don’t require students to have any particular major, Derek T. Muller, Associate Professor of Law at Pepperdine University School of Law, set out to find the answer.

Muller requested data from the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) for all 2013 applicants to law school. Applicants self-identified their major(s) from 142 majors, and Muller calculated the average GPAs and average LSAT scores by major.

Muller found that Classics majors are the best law school applicants, numbers-wise; this small group of students earned both the highest average LSAT (159.8) and the highest average GPA (3.477).

Photo courtesy of excessofdemocracy.com

Source: Derek T. Muller, Excess of Democracy: “The Best Prospective Law Students Read Homer”

Muller also identified a correlation between LSAT and GPA, though there were some exceptions. Science majors, for example, typically reported high LSAT scores but low GPAs. In contrast, students majoring in accounting, law, social work, and Spanish generally earned low LSAT scores but high GPAs.

Need more LSAT practice? Start your online LSAT prep today.

Average LSAT Scores by Major in 2018

For an updated look at this analysis, here are the LSAT scores and GPAs by major for 2017-2018 law school applicants based on numbers reported by the LSAC. The general trends identified by Muller remain the same with one notable difference—Math majors’ LSAT scores and GPAs are now the highest among all the majors!

MajorNumber of ApplicantsLSAT ScoreGPA
Mathematics293162.83.64
Classics264160.33.64
Policy Studies339158.93.55
Art History245157.4 3.51
International Relations1,104156.73.51
Economics2,757158.93.49
Philosophy2,238157.23.44
International Studies725157.33.58
Government/Service469157.23.46
Biology (Specialization)355157.83.35
Music314155.73.54
History3,138156.33.47
Mechanical Engineering197157.953.38
Anthropology432156.03.45
Religion330155.953.52
Foreign Languages327 157.33.57
Literature220 157.33.56
Environmental Sciences420156.43.39
English3,151 154.83.44
Political Science11,947 153.63.40
Chemistry, General246 156.023.38
Interdisciplinary Studies489 155.73.49
Spanish874 154.033.52
Electrical Engineering177158.83.23
Arts & Humanities3,151154.83.44
Finance1,471 154.963.39
Journalism713153.73.47
Business & Management- Other2,757158.993.49
Psychology3,736 152.53.36
International Business369151.93.36
Biology (General)746154.33.20
Communications1,838 150.83.34
Social Sciences - Other626154.53.49
Accounting919 153.33.43
Criminology934149.43.3
Liberal Arts830151.68 3.27
Sociology1,870 150.593.3
Marketing1,002151.293.26
Law Enforcement291463.36
Pre-law660148.093.24
Business Management986150.33.26
Business Administration1,489 149.323.21
Business Mgmt/Admin517151.493.33
Social Work261147.683.36
Criminal Justice3,629145.873.23
Any area not listed - other4537148.413.23

Source: Law School Admissions Council, Applicants by Major: “2017–2018”

What does this data mean?

It could mean some majors prepare their students for the content on the LSAT better than others. Or it could mean students who select certain majors already have a set of academic strengths and weaknesses that affect performance on the LSAT. While there is generally a correlation between major and LSAT, take the data with a grain of salt – these data points are self-identified, and some of these students choose other career options outside of law and don’t matriculate in law school.

Do you know what the average LSAT score is across all test takers?

By the way, improve your LSAT score with Magoosh online test prep! Most Popular Resources   * LSAT Study Plans <https://magoosh.com/lsat/lsat-study-plans><noscript><img class=

No comments yet.


Magoosh blog comment policy: To create the best experience for our readers, we will only approve comments that are relevant to the article, general enough to be helpful to other students, concise, and well-written! 😄 Due to the high volume of comments across all of our blogs, we cannot promise that all comments will receive responses from our instructors.

We highly encourage students to help each other out and respond to other students' comments if you can!

If you are a Premium Magoosh student and would like more personalized service from our instructors, you can use the Help tab on the Magoosh dashboard. Thanks!

Leave a Reply