We can help you get into your dream school.

Start Magoosh SAT or Magoosh ACT Prep today!

Rachel Kapelke-Dale

Average SAT Scores by State: How Does Your State Stack Up?

Average SAT Scores By State -Magoosh

When it comes to figuring out your ideal score on the SAT, there are a lot of numbers to consider. Sectional scores, composite scores, percentiles…how do you know? One way to find out how your SAT scores measure up is by looking at the average SAT scores by state. In this post, we’ll dive into those numbers and examine what SAT scores by state can tell us about college admissions.

These measurements can be particularly helpful if you’re applying to public colleges in-state, as many public universities will compare students’ scores to others from the area. However, average scores in your area can also be important for college admissions in general (no matter where you’re from or where you’re applying), as schools often have admissions officers who focus on particular regions or states.

Here’s the data on SAT scores by state!

What Is the Average SAT Score?

The SAT is calibrated so the average score hovers around 1000. However, despite the many clever people at the College Board (the test-maker), this is hard to achieve in practice. In 2019, the average SAT score for all 2,220,087 students was 1059 (composite), with an Evidence-Based Reading and Writing score of 531 and a Math score of 528.

However, the average score for students who took the SAT essay (1,410,113) was 1068, with an Evidence-Based Reading and Writing score of 545 and a Math score of 543.

Why was the average SAT score for students who took the essay higher? Taking the essay doesn’t give you extra points on these two multiple-choice sections, after all. However, because many competitive colleges require the SAT essay for admission—and some less-competitive institutions don’t—it makes sense that students who take the essay generally prepare more, as they may be aiming for higher scores.

Students who are strong writers also tend to score higher on Evidence-Based Reading and Writing, so there may also be some cause-and-effect in that regard.

SAT Scores by State

We have included the SAT scores by state for all students, regardless of whether they took the essay or not. As you can see from the overall numbers, students taking the essay tended to score slightly higher on average in both sections, so keep this in mind as you evaluate where your scores stand in relationship to others’.

StateAverage Composite (Overall) SAT ScoresAverage Evidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT ScoresAverage Math SAT Scores
Alabama1166595571
Alaska1106562544
Arizona1149577572
Arkansas1169592576
California1076540536
Colorado1025519506
Connecticut1053535519
Delaware998505492
District of Columbia977497480
Florida1014522493
Georgia1064542522
Hawaii1099550549
Idaho1001508493
Illinois1019513506
Indiana1086546539
Iowa1265634631
Kansas1265633631
Kentucky1248630618
Louisiana1210615595
Maine1013512501
Maryland1080545535
Massachusetts1125562563
Michigan1011511499
Minnesota1298643655
Mississippi1236630606
Missouri1262633629
Montana1198606592
Nebraska1252629623
Nevada1140574566
New Hampshire1063535528
New Jersey1094547547
New Mexico1093552540
New York1068534534
North Carolina1098554543
North Dakota1283640643
Ohio1099552547
Oklahoma1062541521
Oregon1117564553
Pennsylvania1086547539
Puerto Rico993512481
Rhode Island1018513505
South Carolina1070547523
South Dakota1241662618
Tennessee1213624607
Texas1032520512
Utah1230618612
Vermont1120565554
Virginia1117567550
Virgin Islands935490445
Washington1081543538
West Virginia999513486
Wisconsin1294641653
Wyoming1257633625

Which States Have the Highest Average SAT Scores?

The Midwest and Plains States come out strong when it comes to average SAT scores by state. The highest composite scores come from Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Iowa. Highest Evidence-Based Reading and Writing Scores come from South Dakota, Minnesota, Wisconsin, and North Dakota. Finally, the highest Math scores come from Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, and Iowa. Here’s a closer look at a few of these.

Minnesota Average SAT Scores by State

Minnesota tops the charts with an average composite SAT score of 1298. To put this in context, this is in the top 14% of students taking the SAT—pretty impressive for an entire state!

Minnesota also has the second highest average Evidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT scores (643) and the highest Math SAT scores (655) by state.
SAT Scores By State -Magoosh

Wisconsin Average SAT Scores by State

Wisconsin follows close behind Minnesota with an average SAT score of 1294. Average Wisconsin scores for Evidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT were 641 (third highest), and average Math scores 641, coming in second behind Minnesota.
SAT Scores By State -Magoosh

North Dakota Average SAT Scores by State

Both of the Dakotas shot up the list of state ACT scores this year. North Dakota, in particular, showed high scores. In 2019, North Dakota had the third-highest composite scores (1283), as well as the third-highest Math scores (643). For Evidence-Based Reading and Writing, their score of 640 put them in fourth place nationwide. Pretty impressive!
map of US highlighting north dakota

South Dakota Average SAT Scores by State

North Dakota wasn’t the only Plains State to shoot up the list of comparative ACT scores by state in 2019. South Dakotan students topped the nation in Evidence-Based Reading and Writing scores with a whopping 662 average. In terms of overall scores, their average of 1241 places them tenth in the nation, while their Math average of 619 ties them for ninth place.
map of us highlighting south dakota

Iowa Average SAT Scores by State

Iowa’s composite SAT average scores rank fourth in the nation. Iowa’s average SAT score was 1265 overall, with a breakdown of Evidence-Based Reading and Writing SAT scores of 634 (fifth overall) and Math scores of 631 (fourth overall).
SAT Scores By State -Magoosh

What Do Average SAT Scores by State Tell Us?

Looking at these SAT scores by state, we can pick out a few common threads. Other than geography (with all four top states in the Midwest and Plains States), what trends do we see?

Interestingly, none of these states requires the SAT for graduation. Instead, Wisconsin requires the ACT for graduation. While this might seem like a contradiction, it actually helps to explain the high SAT scores: all students have to take the ACT, and all schools accept both tests. Therefore, you would only take the SAT if you found the test format easier than the ACT’s. This would lead to higher average scores, as students to whom the test did not come somewhat naturally are less likely to take it.

However, that explanation doesn’t take Minnesota, Iowa, or the Dakotas into account. These states don’t require either test. Nevertheless, these states have excellent (and large) public university systems. This is also true of Wisconsin; all five universities were ranked in the top 300 by US News & World Report. This means that students who want affordable tuition at a great in-state college may have to work hard to get their scores as high as possible.

What Average SAT Scores by State Mean for Everyone

Average SAT scores by state are far from the only metric available to measure SAT performance. However, they’re useful for several reasons.

Primarily, average SAT scores by state help contextualize your scores in terms of your state’s school system. How did you do compared to others who had a similar education? (We know that school systems vary significantly within states, but it is one rough measure.)

Once colleges have this knowledge, they can set standards for admission, particularly for public universities with automatic admissions for in-state students with certain scores or with score cut-offs. All colleges reviewing applications can use this information to look at individual students in a wider context, as well.

A Better Way to Put Your Score in Context

What should you do if you need more information about whether you score is “good”? Look at SAT score ideal score on the SAT percentiles. These numbers compare SAT scores to those of all other students who took the test. Particularly if you’re applying to colleges with stiff, nation-wide competition, knowing the broader context of your scores is important.

Also, don’t forget to evaluate the middle 50% of SAT scores for your dream schools. If you’re setting SAT score goals, this is the best place to start!

FAQ

What is an average SAT score 2019?

The average SAT score is currently 1059 overall, with 531 in Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and 528 in Math. For students who took the essay, these scores were 1088, 545, and 543, respectively.
 
What were previous average SAT scores?

The nationwide average for SAT scores in 2017 was 1060, composite–so there’s only been a tiny shift upwards. By section, average scores were 533 (Evidence-Based Reading and Writing) and 527 (Math). In other words, ERW scores have gone down slightly, while Math scores have gone up slightly. Note that these scores were across all students, not just those who took the essay.
 
What is an acceptable SAT score?

It 100% depends on where you want to apply. Check out the SAT scores for admitted students at different colleges you might want to attend to get a better sense of what your goal might be.
 
Is a 1200 on the SAT a good score?

It’s above average, which most people consider “good.” It really depends on where you want to go, as more competitive schools will have pools of applicants with higher scores; it’s best to take a look at the schools you want to attend and evaluate your SAT scores in that context.
 

A Final Word on Average SAT Scores by State

Learning the average SAT scores by state can help you put your scores (or your student’s scores) in context. However, remember that these average scores are not the be-all-and-end-all of college admissions! In the first place, some states have amazingly high average scores, while others have average scores that fall below the national average. At the end of the day, the best way to evaluate individual scores is by seeing how they measure up to individual goals.

Improve your SAT or ACT score, guaranteed. Start your 1 Week Free Trial of Magoosh SAT Prep or your 1 Week Free Trial of Magoosh ACT Prep today!

magoosh logo checks

About Rachel Kapelke-Dale

Rachel is one of Magoosh’s Content Creators. She writes and updates content on our High School and GRE Blogs to ensure students are equipped with the best information during their test prep journey. Rachel has helped students around the world prepare for various standardized tests, including the SAT, ACT, TOEFL, GRE, and GMAT, and she is one of the authors of our Magoosh ACT Prep Book. Rachel has a Bachelor of Arts in Comparative Literature from Brown University, an MA in Cinematography from the Université de Paris VII, and a Ph.D. in Film Studies from University College London. For over a decade, Rachel has honed her craft as a fiction and memoir writer and public speaker. Her work has appeared in over a dozen online and print publications, including Vanity Fair Hollywood. When she isn't strategically stringing words together at Magoosh, you can find Rachel riding horses or with her nose in a book. LinkedIn


4 Responses to “Average SAT Scores by State: How Does Your State Stack Up?”

  1. beatriz cedre says:

    I want to know how to convert sat score to the scale from 0 to 9

    • David Recine David Recine says:

      I’ll be happy to help Beatriz. But could you tell me a little bit more about what you’re asking? For example, what test, assessment, or requirement on the 0-9 scale are you trying to compare to the SAT? If you have a link to the 0-9 scale you’re comparing the SAT to that would be especially helpful. Once I hear back from you, I’ll let you know my thoughts. 🙂

  2. Bulent Uyat says:

    Where can I find the average SAT (or ACT) scores by *state* during the period 1980-1990?

    I am a professor and I need this info for a project I am working on.

    Thank you so much.

Leave a Reply

Magoosh blog comment policy: To create the best experience for our readers, we will approve and respond to comments that are relevant to the article, general enough to be helpful to other students, concise, and well-written! :) If your comment was not approved, it likely did not adhere to these guidelines. If you are a Premium Magoosh student and would like more personalized service, you can use the Help tab on the Magoosh dashboard. Thanks!