The Best Cities for Grad School

The Best Cities for Grad School

Maizie on March 21, 2017

Here at Magoosh, we know grad school hopefuls have many factors to weigh when considering different programs: How prestigious is this university vs. that one? What’s the cost of tuition and how much will I make after graduation? Can I afford to live near campus? What if I need a break from studying, to grab a drink with friends? Will I even have friends?

It’s overwhelming. That’s why we set out to identify the very best U.S. cities for grad school life—cities that exist at the rare intersection where opportunity, quality academics, and robust social life meet. Our goal: to make the task of narrowing down grad school options less daunting.

To identify the best locations, Magoosh experts analyzed federal data for 117 cities* that are home to the top 150 American universities. Our experts examined 12 key factors—specially tailored to the needs of graduate students—to determine where prospective students can expect to find a well-rounded place to call home sweet grad-school home. Among the data sets we crunched and analyzed: “bars, restaurants and entertainment options per capita,” “median salary for grad degree holders,” “research funding at surrounding universities,” “average monthly costs,” “walk score,” and much more.

Continue reading to find the top ranking cities, a few key facts and findings about the top 25 cities, and a full explanation of our methodology.

*We use the term “cities” to refer to both cities and towns—just for simplicity!

The Rankings

RankCityTotal Score (out of 100)Economic Score (out of 50)Social Life Score (out of 30)Academic Environment Score (out of 20)
1Clemson, SC78.2242.1119.9916.12
2Ann Arbor, MI77.7838.9121.6617.22
3New York, NY77.7730.5530.0017.22
4Boulder, CO77.3237.0424.1616.12
5Seattle, WA76.2939.3522.5014.44
6Hanover, NH76.2031.4725.8318.90
7Pasadena, CA75.9235.6424.1616.12
8Berkeley, CA75.6527.3228.3320.00
9Provo, UT75.5645.8317.5012.23
10Durham, NC75.2833.3325.8316.12
11Los Angeles, CA74.7033.3224.1617.22
12Hoboken, NJ74.6429.6330.0015.01
13State College, PA74.5231.4725.8317.22
14Princeton, NJ74.3629.6325.8318.90
15Nashville, TN74.0642.1115.8316.12
16Oxford, OH73.4141.1919.9912.23
17Palo Alto, CA73.1531.4921.6620.00
18Chicago, IL72.8531.4724.1617.22
18Madison, WI72.8534.2524.1614.44
20Houghton, MI72.7733.3230.009.45
21Iowa City, IA72.6835.1824.1613.34
22Columbia, MO72.6742.1120.0010.56
23Villanova, PA72.4937.4919.9915.01
24Ithaca, NY72.4024.0728.3320.00
25Providence, RI72.2130.5428.3313.34
26Philadelphia, PA71.9233.3224.1614.44
27New Haven, CT71.9230.5424.1617.22
28Lincoln, NE71.7441.1919.9910.56
29Charlottesville, VA71.2935.1819.9916.12
30Newark, DE70.8237.4919.9913.34
31Cambridge, MA70.5526.3924.1620.00
32Amherst, MA70.1732.3921.6616.12
33Cincinnati, OH70.0841.1918.3310.56
34San Diego, CA70.0735.6419.9914.44
35New Orleans, LA69.8932.3924.1613.34
36Atlanta, GA69.8034.2518.3317.22
37Pullman, WA69.7238.8817.5013.34
38Davis, CA69.4537.5015.8316.12
39Fayetteville, AR69.4443.0515.8310.56
40Minneapolis, MN69.3332.3922.5014.44
41Denver, CO69.2637.0419.9912.23
42West Lafayette, IN69.2531.4721.6616.12
43San Francisco, CA68.5329.6326.6712.23
44Cleveland, OH68.2339.3418.3310.56
45Chapel Hill, NC68.2335.1815.8317.22
45Durham, NH68.2335.1815.8317.22
45Storrs, CT68.2336.5618.3313.34
48Lawrence, KS68.0333.3124.1610.56
49Columbus, OH67.7533.3219.9914.44
50Athens, GA67.5738.4015.8313.34
50Austin, TX67.5734.2419.9913.34
52Irvine, CA67.4129.6321.6616.12
53Ames, IA67.4035.1821.6610.56
54Washington, DC67.3228.7022.516.12
55Coral Gables, FL67.1233.7919.9913.34
56East Lansing, MI66.9433.3217.5016.12
57South Bend, IN66.8435.1718.3313.34
58Richardson, TX66.6640.2715.8310.56
59St. Louis, MO66.5633.7918.3314.44
60Stony Brook, NY66.4928.7021.6716.12
61Hempstead, NY66.4828.7028.339.45
62College Station, TX66.3736.1015.8314.44
63Baltimore, MD66.1033.3218.3414.44
64Malibu, CA66.0229.6324.1612.23
65Fort Collins, CO65.7435.1820.0010.56
66Lexington, KY65.7239.3315.8310.56
67Dallas, TX65.5540.2715.839.45
68Williamsburg, VA65.3627.3025.8312.23
69Champaign, IL64.8031.4719.9913.34
70Norman, OK64.7938.4015.8310.56
71Pittsburgh, PA64.5227.3119.9917.22
72Auburn, AL64.3539.3411.6713.34
73Houston, TX64.0736.5614.1713.34
74Boston, MA63.8926.3924.1613.34
75Worcester, MA63.6934.2519.999.45
76Dayton, OH63.1441.1914.177.78
77Santa Barbara, CA62.9725.4724.1613.34
78Salt Lake City, UT62.6937.9614.1710.56
79Bloomington, IN62.4929.1619.9913.34
80Raleigh, NC62.4933.3215.8313.34
81Eugene, OR62.4829.1519.9913.34
82Tulsa, OK62.0338.4114.179.45
83Fairfax, VA61.8529.6321.6610.56
84St. Paul, MN61.8332.3919.999.45
85Tallahassee, FL61.7534.2414.1713.34
86South Orange, NJ61.6727.7821.6612.23
87Medford, MA61.3926.3921.6613.34
88Tuscaloosa, AL61.3837.4811.6712.23
89Santa Cruz, CA61.3125.4722.5013.34
90Riverside, CA61.1137.5015.837.78
91Binghamton, NY61.1026.3824.1610.56
92Albany, NY61.0930.5419.9910.56
93Waco, TX60.9239.811.679.45
94Blacksburg, VA60.9227.3017.5016.12
95Winston-Salem, NC60.8433.3314.1713.34
96Oxford, MS60.6434.2515.8310.56
97Gainesville, FL60.3430.0715.8314.44
98Waltham, MA60.2826.3921.6612.23
99Syracuse, NY59.9930.5519.999.45
100Burlington, VT59.7222.2224.1613.34
101Tempe, AZ59.7133.3215.8310.56
102Bethlehem, PA59.0629.6219.999.45
103Baton Rouge, LA58.9834.2514.1710.56
104Rochester, NY58.7828.2319.9910.56
105Athens, OH58.4131.4617.509.45
106Milwaukee, WI58.3230.5418.339.45
107Corvallis, OR57.8527.3019.9910.56
108Newark, NJ57.4025.4624.167.78
109Newton, MA57.2326.3915.8315.01
110Tucson, AZ57.1235.1714.177.78
111Troy, NY56.9226.3719.9910.56
112Knoxville, TN56.6636.0910.0110.56
113New Brunswick, NJ56.0225.4620.0010.56
114Manhattan, KS55.5529.1615.8310.56
115Fort Worth, TX55.3634.2411.679.45
116Columbia, SC53.4230.0710.0113.34
117College Park, MD52.9621.2918.3313.34

 
Winners, download your “Best City for Grad School” badge here.

 

Some Key Facts and Findings about the Top 25 Cities

Please note: The select facts and findings listed below represent only a part of the metrics that contributed to each city’s final score. For a full list of metrics considered, please see the Methodology section below.

At a glance:

  • Grad degree holders can expect to make the most in Palo Alto, CA, where Master’s and Doctoral degree holders make a median salary of $113,834. The story is different in Bloomington, IN (ranked #79 on our list), where the median salary for grad degree holders is $38,911.
  • Provo, UT ranked #1 in the category of Economics with average monthly expenses there rounding out at $3,209. Compare that to New York, NY with an average monthly spending estimate of $5,014. Clemson, SC was a close second for best Economic score with average monthly expenses of $3,280.
  • Hoboken, NJ and New York, NY tied for the #1 ranking in the category of Social Life, each with a total of 34,085 restaurants, bars and arts/entertainment options to choose from—thanks in large part to each area’s proximity to Manhattan. Each city has a “Walk Score” of 95/100 and 89/100 respectively.
  • Palo Alto, CA (home to Stanford University), Ithaca, NY (home to Cornell University), and Berkeley, CA (home to UC Berkeley) all tied for the #1 spot in the Academic Environment category. Out of the three schools, Stanford has the most research funding (R&D expenditures) at a whopping $1.02 billion in funding, according to a 2015 U.S. News and World Report study. Cornell comes in second at $954 million.


  1. Clemson, SC

Clemson is a small, lush city tucked up in the northwest corner of South Carolina. It’s home to the Clemson University, which is famous for its world-class football program (The Clemson Tigers) and is the reason the city got its nickname: “Tigertown”. Clemson, SC earned its number one place atop this list for its nearly perfect economical score (thanks to its low average monthly expenses), its vibrant social community of students, low crime rate, and its impressive academic standing. Clemson University is consistently ranked among the top 20 public universities in the U.S. and in 2015, Princeton Review ranked the city of Clemson No. 1 in “Town-and-Gown” relations with the university (that means the community and university are the best of friends).

  • Top ranking university in this city: Clemson University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $57,697
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,280
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 1017
  • Walk score: 76/100
Photo used with permission from Clemson University

 

  1. Ann Arbor, MI

Ann Arbor is the sixth largest city in Michigan and home of the University of Michigan—one of the foremost research universities in the U.S. The university is located near the downtown area where you’ll find a large restaurant scene, art museums, and … lots of books. Ann Arbor, in fact, ranks as the No. 1 U.S. city for number of booksellers and books sold per capita. But don’t worry, even if books aren’t your thing, UMich’s sports teams have an impressive standing in the Big 10 conference and they always put on a show for their diehard fans. You’ll find yourself yelling “Go Blue!” in no time.

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of Michigan
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $61,529
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,665
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 493
  • Walk score: 50/100
Photo attribution: Flickr user Ian Freimuth

 

  1. New York, NY (Tie for #1 Best Social Life)

While not the most affordable city on this list, New York is certainly the most lively. If you’re looking for a place to work hard and play hard, this city is the grad school location for you. Not only is New York City home to five of the top 150 universities in the U.S., it also has more than 34,000 outing options. Graduate students would really have to try to be bored in this city.

  • Top ranking universities in this city: Columbia University, New York University, Fordham University, Yeshiva University, The New School
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $72,389
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $5,014
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): $34,085
  • Walk score: 89/100
Photo used under license from Shutterstock.com

 

  1. Boulder, CO

A mere 30-minute drive from the bustling hub of Denver transports you to Boulder—a place to experience another side of CO life. The city is a thriving community of arts, shopping, hiking, student life, and laid-back hang-out vibes. The downtown area, split down the middle by high-energy and pedestrian-friendly Pearl Street, runs right along the university’s campus and offers plenty of activities for grad students looking to unwind. (The city’s proximity to excellent skiing doesn’t hurt either.) As for academics, Boulder also has you covered. The University of Colorado Boulder ranks #92 on the top 150 list and comprises nine colleges and over 150 academic programs.

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of Colorado Boulder
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $58,559
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,045
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 628
  • Walk score: 58/100
Photo attribution: Flickr user Let Ideas Compete

 

  1. Seattle, WA

Famed for its iconic Space Needle, unrelenting rain, coffee scene, and beautiful summers, Seattle is also marked by the presence of numerous academic institutions such as the University of Washington, Seattle University, and Seattle Pacific University. The University of Washington (founded ca. 1861) is nationally ranked and is one of the oldest schools on the west coast. The campus, home to large blossoming cherry trees in the spring and summer, is a quick 15-minute drive (or 30-minute bus ride) to Downtown Seattle. There, you’ll find plenty to explore—from bookstores, to cozy cafes, to must-visit locations like Pike Place Market.

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of Washington
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $71,933
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,882
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 5367
  • Walk score: 73/100
Photo used under license from Checubus / Shutterstock.com

 

  1. Hanover, NH

Located on the western side of New Hampshire with a scenic view of the winding Connecticut River, Hanover is a relic of early American and New England style. Its access to outdoor adventures, shopping, dining, skiing and—of course—its proximity to a premier Ivy League school, make this city a haven for graduate students. Whether you’re staying close to campus with a visit to the Upper Valley Shopping Center, or getting away by taking a short drive to Lebanon, Vermont, you’re sure to discover new places to unwind, study and explore.

  • Top ranking university in this city: Dartmouth College
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $67,252
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,980
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 427
  • Walk score: 66/100
Photo attribution: Flickr user Josue Mendivil

 

  1. Pasadena, CA

Just a 20-minute drive from downtown LA is sunny Pasadena—a small city tucked up against the foothills of the San Gabriel Mountain Range. This city is home to Caltech, an excellent school with an extremely competitive acceptance rate (which averages about 11% each year). If you can get into one of their highly selective programs, well, first off: congratulations. Second: you’ve found yourself in an awesome city. Pasadena’s downtown area provides an escape from the LA hustle where you can find world-class shopping to fit any budget, boisterous bars, and delicious restaurants. Similar to LA, it’s not cheap, but it is a lot of fun. Need a study break from Caltech? Easy. The downtown area is a quick 15-minute bus ride away.

  • Top ranking university in this city: California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $77,470
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,165
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 26,483. Note: This number takes into account Pasadena’s close proximity to downtown LA (20-minute drive, 30-minute bus ride).
  • Walk score: 66/100
Photo used under license from Angel DiBilio / Shutterstock.com

 

  1. Berkeley, CA (Tie for #1 Academic Environment)

Want to experience the Bay Area, but are worried the San Francisco fog just isn’t your thing? Welcome to Berkeley. This city is the location of America’s No. 1 public university, UC Berkeley, and—of course—Magoosh HQ. Situated above the San Francisco Bay, Berkeley is a small city of eucalyptus trees, redwoods, and a famously-funky downtown. Heralded by many as one of the birthplaces of the 60s hippie movement, Berkeley has continued to carry its alternative reputation with pride. Telegraph Avenue, located right next to campus, is probably one of the few places you’ll be able to bump shoulders with world-renowned scholars, critically-acclaimed authors, and people dressed head-to-toe in hemp all in the span of one block. Berkeley is also a convenient 30-minute ride from downtown San Francisco using public transportation.

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of California, Berkeley (Cal)
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $62,483
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,669
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 7977. Note: This number takes into account Berkeley’s close proximity to San Francisco and Oakland (30 minutes on BART to SF, 10 minutes to downtown Oakland).
  • Walk score: 81/100
Photo used under license from Shutterstock, Inc.

 

  1. Provo, UT (#1 Most Economical City)

The third largest city in Utah, Provo is a welcoming community set along the bank of Utah Lake. The city was ranked by Forbes in 2015 one the best small- and medium-sized cities for business and careers, and is a focus area for technological development in Utah, with a handful of billion-dollar startups headquartered in its downtown area. Provo is also home to Brigham Young University (BYU), which is the third largest private university in the U.S. and operated by the LDS Church. Approximately 99% of the student body is a member of the LDS church, and because the church subsidizes student costs at the university, tuition is shockingly low compared to other schools’ at just $6,880 for LDS grad students and $13,760 for non-LDS.

  • Top ranking university in this city: Brigham Young University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $59,764
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,209
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 425
  • Walk score: 47/100
Photo used under license from Johnny Adolphson / Shutterstock.com

 

  1. Durham, NC

Graduate students at Duke University are sure to be pleasantly surprised when they find that downtown Durham—filled with shopping, dining, nightlife, local breweries and museums—is a mere 20-minute bus ride from campus. Given Duke’s academic prestige and Durham’s vibrant social scene, this city is sure to be a grad student hit. Whether you’re conducting research in one of Duke’s world-class facilities or hanging with friends in the renovated American Tobacco entertainment district, we’re sure you’ll find ways to stay busy in Durham.

  • Top ranking university in this city: Duke University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $56,054
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,527
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 659
  • Walk score: 28/100
Photo used under license from Sean Pavone / Shutterstock.com

 

  1. Los Angeles, CA

  • Top ranking universities in this city: Unviersity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), University of Southern California (USC)
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $68,568
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,165
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 26,483
  • Walk score: 66/100

 

  1. Hoboken, NJ (Tie for #1 Best Social Life)

  • Top ranking university in this city: Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $92,238
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,461
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 34,085. Note: This number takes into account Hoboken’s close proximity to New York City (20 minutes on the subway).
  • Walk score: 95/100

 

  1. State College, PA

  • Top ranking university in this city: Pennsylvania State University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $60,535
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,563
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 200
  • Walk score: 68/100

 

  1. Princeton, NJ

  • Top ranking university in this city: Princeton University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $83,831
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,311
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 460
  • Walk score: 71/100

 

  1. Nashville, TN

  • Top ranking university in this city: Vanderbilt University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $59,718
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,159
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 2662
  • Walk score: 28/100

 

  1. Oxford, OH

  • Top ranking university in this city: Miami University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $63,429
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,210
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 2588. Note: This number takes into account Oxford’s proximity to downtown Cincinnati.
  • Walk score: 44/100

 

  1. Palo Alto, CA (Tie for #1 Academic Environment)

  • Top ranking university in this city: Stanford University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $113,834
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,835
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 2422
  • Walk score: 57/100

 

  1. Chicago, IL (Tie for #18)

  • Top ranking universities in this city: University of Chicago, Loyola University Chicago, DePaul University, Northwestern University (NU’s b-school is located in nearby Evanston)
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $68,190
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,729
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 11,562
  • Walk score: 78/100

 

  1. Madison, WI (Tie for #18)

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $56,310
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,605
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 1135
  • Walk score: 48/100

 

  1. Houghton, MI

  • Top ranking university in this city: Michigan Technological University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $47,750
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,278
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 84
  • Walk score: 75/100

 

  1. Iowa City, IA

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of Iowa
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $55,689
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,494
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 269
  • Walk score: 43/100

 

  1. Columbia, MO

  • Top ranking university in this city: University of Missouri
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $52,974
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,271
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 262
  • Walk score: 29/100

 

  1. Villanova, PA

  • Top ranking university in this city: Villanova University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $74,749
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,052
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 649
  • Walk score: 43/100

 

  1. Ithaca, NY (Tie for #1 Academic Environment)

  • Top ranking university in this city: Cornell University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $45,625
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $4,464
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 179
  • Walk score: 67/100

 

  1. Providence, RI

  • Top ranking university in this city: Brown University
  • Median salary for grad degree holders in area: $60,425
  • Average monthly expenses (housing + everyday costs): $3,703
  • Total “outing” options (restaurants, bars, arts & entertainment): 2681
  • Walk score: 78/100

 

 

Our Methodology

To identify the best cities for grad school, Magoosh analyzed federal data for 117 cities in the U.S. These cities are home to the 150 top national universities according to U.S. World and News Report. Each city was examined in three major areas—1. Economics, 2. Academic Environment, and 3. Social Life—and then given a score based on how it stacked up against other cities in each category. For simplicity’s sake, we’re using the term “cities” to refer to both university cities and towns.

We assigned a weighted score to each city based on how well it performed in 12 key metrics spread across the three major categories outlined above. Each of the metics was chosen with the specific needs of graduate students in mind. The 12 metrics were graded on a 100-point scale—100 being the most favorable situation for grad students. We gave most weight to the category of “Economics” (50%), assigned a weight of 30% to “Social Life,” and 20% to “Academic Environment”. This decision was based on feedback we received in a survey of Magoosh grad students asking which areas mattered most to them when considering university locations. The data were collected using each city’s metropolitan statistical area.

To rank each city, we took the sum of its scores across the three major categories and made that its final score. Each city’s placement was determined by how well its total score out of 100 compared to other cities’ total scores.

Below is a breakdown of how each of the 12 metrics was weighted across the three major categories.


Economics (50 pts)

  • Rate of unemployment: Full weight (~5.56)
  • Job growth: Full weight (~5.56)
  • Median salary for person (aged 25+) with master’s degree or higher: Double weight (~12.51)
  • Monthly housing costs: Full weight (~5.56)
  • Average monthly expenses: Triple weight (~18.03)
  • Note: This is an average of the monthly expenses for three groups: single adults, married couples, and married couples with one child—based on common grad student demographics.

  • Childcare costs: Half weight (~2.78)

Social Life (30 pts)

  • “Outing” options per capita (per 10K people): Full weight (~12.5)
  • Note: Outing options took into account the number of bars, restaurants and cultural/entertainment venues per city

  • Walk score: Full weight (~12.5)
  • Crime rate: Half weight (~5)

Academic Environment (20 pts)

  • Highest ranked university in area: Full weight (~8.34)
  • Total research funding (R&D expenditures) in area: Half weight (~3.32)
  • Percent of population with a bachelor’s degree or higher: Full weight (~8.34)

 

Sources: We created this study using data collected from the U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. News & World Report, Numbeo, Walkscore.com, and Careertrends.com.

If you’re interested in seeing the full data set, write to us at press@magoosh.com. We welcome your thoughts and questions in the comments below!