We can help you get into your dream school.

Start Magoosh SAT or Magoosh ACT Prep today!

Chris Lele

SAT Score Range: What’s a Good SAT Score for Colleges?

The new SAT is scored on a range from a low of 400 to a max score of 1600, combined from a range of 200 to 800 on SAT Math and 200 to 800 on SAT Reading/Writing, but the SAT score range for students admitted to different colleges varies.

This post was updated in July 2017 to reflect the most recent data available. Below you’ll find an SAT score range chart of old SAT score ranges and new SAT score ranges for 100 top colleges and universities!
 
 
SAT Score Range
 
Okay, I’m just going to come out and say it: the new SAT scoring system is extremely confusing. There are subscores, cross-test scores, a science score and much more. And don’t even get me started on the new concordance tables (though started I’ll get, but later in the post!)

Because I don’t want you to be uncertain about something as important as your SAT scores, I’m here to dispel any confusion and answer your questions.

I’ll talk about all of the different scores: what they mean, SAT score ranges, what SAT scores you need for top colleges, and how everything ties together.

I’ll also let you in on a little secret: the SAT scoring tables comparing the old SAT and new SAT are a little wonky (but more on that later).

We’ve also put together this table of SAT score ranges for the top 100 universities in the United States.

This table gives the existing “old” SAT score ranges for these schools (the middle 50%), and we’ve converted them to new SAT score ranges so that if you are planning on submitting new SAT scores to colleges, you’ll have a sense of what you need to be aiming for.

    Keep in mind that we don’t yet have official data from schools about new SAT score ranges because no students have applied yet with new SAT scores. But this table should get you close enough to know whether or not you are in range for your dream school!

College SAT Score Range for 100 Top Universities


Expand the table by clicking on the entries box, or type the name of your chosen school in the search box to find the middle 50% score range for that college or university!

 

Top 100 Universities and CollegesPre-March 2016 SAT (25th to 75th Percentile Scores)New SAT (25th to 75th Percentile Scores)
Princeton University2100-23801400-1590
Harvard University2100-23501470-1580
Yale University2140-23901420-1590
Columbia University2090-23501450-1590
Stanford University2080-23601390-1580
University of ChicagoNot Reported1460-1550
Massachusetts Institute of Technology2120-23601470-1590
Duke University2100-23801400-1590
University of Pennsylvania2100-23801400-1590
California Institute of Technology2240-23401530-1570
Johns Hopkins University2130-23001480-1560
Dartmouth College2050-23501420-1580
Northwestern University1990-23001400-1560
Brown University2060-23501440-1590
Cornell UniversityNot Reported1310-1470
Vanderbilt University2110-23601420-1590
Washington University in St. LouisNot Reported1460-1570
Rice University2040-23801440-1590
University of Notre DameNot Reported1390-1530
University of California - Berkeley1950-23301300-1550
Emory University2030-22701330-1520
Georgetown UniversityNot Reported1380-1540
Carnegie Mellon University2050-23101460-1570
University of California - Los Angeles1720-21601230-1500
University of Southern California1950-22101380-1520
Tufts University2050-22801440-1550
Wake Forest UniversityTest Optional: 1860-2150Test Optional: 1320-1500
University of Michigan - Ann Arbor1960-22401390-1540
Boston College1900-21901340-1510
University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill1770-21001260-1470
New York UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1250-14801310-1510
University of Rochester1840-21501320-1510
Brandeis University1910-22001370-1520
College of William and Mary1870-21901320-1510
Georgia Institute of Technology1960-22301400-1530
University of California - Santa Barbara1810-20701220-1460
University of California - Irvine1580-19601150-1410
University of California - San Diego1820-22201300-1520
Boston University1830-21201300-1490
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteWriting Scores Not Reported: 1280-14801340-1510
Tulane University1890-21401330-1480
University of California - Davis1570-19801140-1420
University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign1880-21701380-1530
University of Wisconsin - MadisonWriting Scores Not Reported: 1210-14201280-1470
Lehigh UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1230-14201300-1470
Northeastern University1960-22401400-1540
Pennsylvania State UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1090-13001160-1360
University of Florida1760-20501260-1440
University of Miami1800-20701280-1460
Ohio State University - Columbus1720-20701250-1470
Pepperdine University1660-19801190-1410
University of Texas - Austin1690-20901210-1480
University of Washington1660-20301200-1440
Yeshiva University1620-20201160-1420
George Washington University1780-20901270-1460
University of Connecticut1700-19301220-1370
University of Maryland - College ParkWriting Scores Not Reported: 1210-14201280-1470
Worcester Polytechnic Institute1770-20601280-1460
Clemson UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1150-13401220-1400
Purdue University - West Lafeyette1600-19601160-1400
Southern Methodist University1810-21001290-1470
Syracuse University1630-19301170-1370
University of Georgia1700-20001210-1410
Brigham Young University - Provo1720-20401230-1430
Fordham University1750-20501250-1440
University of Pittsburgh1760-20501260-1440
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities1760-21401270-1500
Texas A&M University - College Station1560-19301130-1380
Virginia Tech1630-19501170-1390
American University1720-20101220-1390
Baylor University1650-19401190-1380
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New Brunswick1650-20101190-1430
Clark University1670-19801190-1390
Colorado School of Mines1810-20701310-1470
Indiana University - Bloomington1570-19101140-1370
Michigan State University1450-18401080-1340
Stevens Institute of TechnologyWriting Scores Not Reported: 1260-14601320-1480
University of Delaware1630-19401170-1360
University of Massachusetts- AmherstWriting Scores Not Reported: 1130-13301200-1390
Miami University - Oxford1670-20001210-1420
Texas Christian University1590-19301150-1360
University of California - Santa Cruz1580-19301150-1370
University of IowaWriting Scores Not Reported: 1020-13201100-1380
Marquette University1560-18901130-1340
University of Denver1630-18801170-1340
University of Tulsa1620-20601160-1450
Binghamton University -SUNY1810-20701300-1460
North Carolina State University - Raleigh1710-19801230-1410
Stony Brook University -SUNY1690-20301220-1440
SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryWriting Scores Not Reported: 1070-12601140-1320
University of Colorado - BoulderWriting Scores Not Reported: 1070-13101140-1370
University of San Diego1820-22201220-1490
University of Vermont1650-19501180-1370
Florida State University1680-19101200-1340
Saint Louis UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1120-13301190-1390
University of Alabama1450-18201060-1290
Drexel UniversityWriting Scores Not Reported: 1080-13001150-1360
Loyola University Chicago1540-18801110-1330
University at Buffalo - SUNYWriting Scores Not Reported: 1070-12701140-1330
Auburn University1570-18701140-1330

Now let’s get into everything and anything relating to SAT scores and SAT score range. I’ll break it down to make things a little easier to follow. Here–in order–are the main points I’ll cover:

  1. The basics of SAT total scores, subscores, and essay scores
  2. How the old SAT stacks up against the new SAT.
  3. What a good score on the SAT is, and how SAT scores stack up against ACT scores.
  4. The old SAT score range and new SAT score range you’ll need for colleges, from the Ivy League to other competitive schools.

Total SAT Score Range

Okay, here are the basics:

  • Two sections, one math and one verbal (combined from the reading and writing sections)
  • Each is worth 800 points
  • The total on the new SAT is 1600 points
  • The lowest you can get on either the reading/writing or the math section is 200 and the highest SAT score on a section is 800.
  • So, the total new SAT score range (combining Reading/Writing and Math) is 400-1600.
     
     
    SAT Score Range Total and Reading/Writing and Math

    Average SAT Scores

    If you are with me so far, it’s time to talk about average SAT scores: the average score on each section is 500 points. The average overall SAT score is 1000. These are theoretical averages but the real averages tend to be within about 20 points, plus or minus, of 500 points.

    Now things are going to get a little more complicated. On the new SAT there are going to be three different types of scores. Yes, three. So hold onto your seats.

    1. Test Scores

    Okay, so the new SAT lumps the separate reading and writing sections into one 800 score. But the College Board still wants to still give colleges a better idea of how to understand your SAT scores: how you did on the reading section and how you did on the writing section.

    That makes sense, but for good measure, they figured they’d throw math in as a test score. So the three “test scores” are as follows:

  • Reading Test Score
  • Writing and Language Test Score
  • Math Test Score
  • Each one of these will be scored on a range of 10 to 40. This score will correspond to how many questions you missed on each section and is adapted to fit the score range. The two scores, one from the reading test and one from the writing test, will be combined to give you a verbal score on the 200-800 range. The math score on the 10-40 scale will be converted to a score from 200-800, which will be your math score. Add these together and you’ll have your overall SAT score.

    How important are these “test scores”? Speaking honestly, they just give people looking at your score report a way to compare your scores to students who took different versions of the SAT. This relates to an idea called equating, which allows the SAT to compare scores between different tests. But it’s pretty technical and the statistics folks over at College Board take care of this–you just have to look at your score.

    What is important for you–and what colleges will likely look at if they want to get a better sense of your performance–is how you did on the reading section and how you did on the writing sections. After all, you could do very poorly on reading yet thrive in writing and can get the same verbal score as somebody who was average on both sections.
     
     
    SAT Test Score Range for Individual Test Scores

    2. Cross-test scores

    So the new SAT doesn’t have a science section like the ACT does, but it does have what are called cross-test scores. Essentially, there are questions that are science related, whether they are in the math section, the reading section, or the writing section (hence the name “cross-test”).

    And there are also cross-test scores that are history/social studies related.

    Here’s how the College Board terms the cross-test sections:

    1. Analysis in History/Social Studies
    2. Analysis in Science

    Each score will be on the same scale as test scores: 10-40.

     
     
    Cross Test Score Range on the SAT

    3. Subscores

    The College Board wants to give college admissions officers as much information as possible. That gives us (I promise) our final set of scores. There are seven of these scores, the first two relate to reading comprehension, the next two relate to writing and the last three relate to math.

    Reading subscores

    1. Command of Evidence
    2. Words in Context

    Writing subscores

    1. Expression of Ideas
    2. Standard English Conventions

    Math subscores

    1. Heart of Algebra
    2. Problem Solving and Data Analysis
    3. Passport to Advanced Math

    Each of these subscores will be based on a 1 to 15 scale.

    SAT Essay Scores

    Last, and perhaps least (for those not taking the essay), we have three scores based on the 55-minute writing sample you’ll have to cough up after working on the test for three hours.

    Here’s what you need to know:

  • Two graders will be scoring your essay
  • Each grader will give your essay a score (1-4) for three different criteria
  • The three criteria are reading (how well do you understand the passage), analysis (how well do you describe how the writer is persuading his/her audience), and writing (how well do you write).
  • This gives us a total of 24.

    However, the scores will NOT be added up, but will be presented as three scores:

  • a 2-8 range for reading
  • a 2-8 range for analysis
  • a 2-8 range for writing.
  • So a possible SAT essay score might look something like this: 7 reading/5 analysis/6 writing.
     
     
    New SAT Essay Score Range

    What’s the deal with all these different SAT scores?

    Why oh why is the SAT even coming up with such a complex scoring system in the first place? My theory is that the SAT wants to give schools a lot better break down of your skill set. On the old SAT, there were just three section scores. Now, colleges that want to know the difference between two very similar candidates in terms of SAT scores can learn a lot more with the subscores and cross-test scores.

    At the same time, colleges don’t want to be inundated with all this information for each of the thousands of candidates they look at. That way they can start with the general score and if they want to dig deeper, they can look at these other scores.

    How do we compare new SAT scores to old SAT scores?

    The short answer is we can’t. The two tests are very different; a student who might have scored in the 95% on the old math section, might not even crack 80% on the new one, or vice versa.

    But, this isn’t very helpful to schools.

    So the long answer is that we have to be able to compare scores between old and new SAT candidates; otherwise we won’t have a way to compare students who took only the old test to those who took the new test. Without a table to show which score on the old SAT corresponds to which score on the new SAT, colleges wouldn’t have a real sense of how the new test stacks up to the old one.

    Though the tests are pretty different, one way to compare the two is by using SAT score percentiles. If 800 used to correspond to the top 1%, then the same should apply to the new test. (I’m just using a vague answer here). It’s actually a lot more complicated than this (some of the statistics involved is Ph.D level stuff). But I hope to give you a very loose sense of how it works.

     
    Looking into the future…

    I’m not psychic, wielding a crystal ball to make SAT predictions. But that is exactly–minus the crystal ball–what I’ll have to do. Luckily, we have the old SAT scores for universities. While this might seem so “last year”, I’d be surprised if schools end up choosing students with drastically different SAT scores–even though the test content has changed.

    Remember: the concordance tables are treating the two tests as roughly the same. While the subscores and cross test scores might change things up a little–and indeed some schools might be over the SAT, at least somewhat–using the old SAT score ranges for colleges will give you a pretty good sense of what you should be gunning for on the new test. And you can take a look at our SAT Score Range for Top 100 Universities chart above to see what old SAT score ranges would approximately look like as new SAT score ranges.

    PSAT Score Ranges

    Remember I told you how I was here to dispel confusion? Well, that’s very likely what we have around the PSAT, since there is no longer just one PSAT but three, depending on your grade level.

    The main PSAT, the one for sophomores and juniors, has two primary functions: to see if you qualify for the National Merit Program and to give you a sense of what your likely SAT score will be. Unless, you aim to score in the top 2%, you shouldn’t worry about the scholarship. You should, though, take your PSAT score seriously because it will let you know how much you’ll need to prep for the SAT to hit your target score.

    The big news is that a perfect PSAT score corresponds to a 1520 on the SAT. That’s right, because the PSAT is an easier test, it won’t–at the very high end–give you a sense of how well you’ll score on the SAT. But otherwise, your PSAT score–which ranges from 320-1520–will correspond to what you’d likely get on the SAT where you to take it right after the SAT (not as in the very same day, but you know what I mean).

    However, you can improve your performance on the actual SAT by prepping and practice; or, if you slack off, your SAT score might be lower than what your PSAT score would suggest.
     
     
    PSAT Score Range

    SAT and ACT Score Ranges

    SAT and ACT score ranges is about as dry a topic as they come. But there’s actually some serious drama behind this. The fact is that the ACT right now is pretty much fuming that the College Board decided to release an SAT to ACT score “translation” without consulting them (“hey College Board–why you no invite me to party?”)

    So the information I’m about to share is somewhat provisional; it might change if the ACT decides to release its own concordance tables (spoiler alert: the College Board won’t be invited). That said, for now, this is what colleges will most likely go on: ACT to New SAT to Old SAT Score Conversion Chart.

    As you can see from the tables on this score conversion chart, a perfect score on the ACT is a perfect score on the SAT. Though an ACT score of 35 works out to a 1540 on the SAT, remember that the ACT doesn’t have nearly as large of a score range as the SAT (36 increments from 1-36 vs. 120 increments for the SAT from 400-1600).

    What SAT score range do I need to get into the Ivy League?

    Everyone is always wondering about the Ivy League and SAT scores–which should come as no surprise. The Ivy League is highly competitive and SAT scores give admissions boards a chance to find out who the top of the top are (at least as far as test scores go).

    Below is table showing the middle 50% score range (meaning 25% of admitted students had lower scores and 25% had higher scores) for Ivy League schools:

    UniversityOld SAT Score RangeProjected New SAT Score Range
    Brown2000-23001410-1570
    Cornell1970-22701390-1550
    Columbia2090-23501460-1580
    Dartmouth2050-23401440-1580
    Harvard2130-24001480-1600
    University of Pennsylvania2050-23301440-1570
    Princeton2100-24001470-1600
    Yale2120-23901480-1600

    How to Improve Your SAT Score Range

    As I implied from the PSAT vs SAT bit above, your score has its own range–it’s not set in stone. Preparation is a huge factor, as is how well you perform on test day.

    The most important thing to do–and this goes for almost any point-based or time-based goal you want to set for yourself–is establish a baseline. What that means is you should take an official practice test before doing anything else (these are available for free at Khan Academy or in the Official Study Guide for a little bit more). This will give you what is called your baseline score–or the score you get when you haven’t started preparing yet.

    The goal is to increase that SAT score as you take subsequent practice tests. Brushing up on the fundamentals is the first order of business. Next, improve how well you test. Believe it or not, this is a skill, too. And those who are good test takers are often those who’ve developed this skill, and therefore get a good SAT score. What this means is you should learn how to pace yourself during an exam, how to remain calm when a question flusters you (often guess and move on is the best strategy), and how you can avoid careless mistakes in the future.

    Improving on these things will help boost your score. So next time you come to this post, when you look at the table above on SAT score ranges for top schools, you’ll be focusing on the higher end of the range and get the best SAT score you can get.

    Improve your SAT or ACT score, guaranteed. Start your 1 Week Free Trial of Magoosh SAT Prep or your 1 Week Free Trial of Magoosh ACT Prep today!

    magoosh logo checks

    About Chris Lele

    Chris Lele is the GRE and SAT Curriculum Manager (and vocabulary wizard) at Magoosh Online Test Prep. In his time at Magoosh, he has inspired countless students across the globe, turning what is otherwise a daunting experience into an opportunity for learning, growth, and fun. Some of his students have even gone on to get near perfect scores. Chris is also very popular on the internet. His GRE channel on YouTube has over 10 million views. You can read Chris's awesome blog posts on the Magoosh GRE blog and High School blog! You can follow him on Twitter and Facebook!


    137 Responses to “SAT Score Range: What’s a Good SAT Score for Colleges?”

    1. Kashish says:

      Hi.. I have scored 1420 on the new SAT(630 in English, 790 in maths), 790 on my maths level 2 subject test and I’m planning to also give physics this October… Can you give me suggestions for my college applications (I’m a CS student).. Thanks.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        I can tell you that those are very respectable scores. There are are a lot f good schools that would accept you. Top schools (Ivies and other prestigious institutions like Stanford or Notre Dame) are the most likely to require or prefer SAT subject tests. So if you want to make the best possible use of your subject test scores, apply to those higher-ranking schools.

    2. Amy says:

      Hi I got a 1520 on my sat, a 1480 on my psat and 740 on my bio sat and a 680on my math level 2 sat. I’m getting super anxious about everything, so could you tell me how these scores are?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Your SAT and PSAT scores are excellent. They’re in the top percentiles for most top schools, and make you a competitive candidate for many scholarships. Your 740 in bio puts you either in the 85th or 77th percentile for all test-takers, depending on whether you took ecological biology or molecular biology. This is also a decent showing. Your Subject Test for SAT math on the other hand is down at the 40th percentile. (My source for all this is the report on percentiles for SAT Subject Tests, as shown on the official College Board website.)

        You probably don’t need to worry that much about your SAT Subject tests though, unless you’re applying to a school that specifically requires them.

    3. Grace says:

      I got an 1150 on the new SAT, 630 on the reading and writing and a 520 on the math. I also did the optional essay and got a 4. Some sites say this is average, some say it’s really bad. I don’t know if I could get higher if I retook it. Is this a bad score?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Grace,

        Happy to help! 🙂 I had a look at the most recent SAT percentiles and your 1150 would be somewhere from the 64th to 74th percentile depending on the comparison sample. This means, by definition, that you achieved above average! Congratulations. 🙂

        This is not really bad, but your scores are also not elite scores. Take a little while and consider what your goals are and what will get you there. If you aren’t aiming for the most elite schools, then having this above average score and some strong essays alongside your transcripts will definitely get you where you want to go! The path forward from here depends on your plans. 🙂 If you don’t think you can improve this score, then your time and effort would be better spent on other parts of your application. At the end of the day, this is nothing more than a test score. Good luck, Grace!

    4. Marc G Tan says:

      Hi Magoosh, I am planning to apply for Stanford, Harvard and MIT. I got 1470 for the new SAT (730 for reading, 740 for math), 21/24 for essay, 800 for Chemistry and 800 for H2 Math Subject Tests. Do you think I should take the general teat in October for this year’s application? Seeing your projections, the score seems to be a risky bet. Thank you!

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Marc,

        Happy to help! 🙂 In all honesty, if you think you can improve on your score, it is always better to push for that higher score to get yourself a better shot at the schools you want to go to, especially when you are aiming at Ivy League scores. If you have the time, money, and ability to make a retake worthwhile, I suggest you do it. If it isn’t feasible, then focus on the remaining parts of your application like your essays! Good luck. 🙂

    5. Jesse says:

      Hi, I got an 1150 in the new SAT, 580 math, 570 reading and all 6’s on the essay for a total of 18. Is that a decent score? Most schools I’m applying to Have a middle 50% of 1700 old SAT, so I’m not sure that score is in the range.

    6. Arjun says:

      Hi I got 1340 on the new SAT (620-english and 720-math) will this be good enough for University of Michigan and Vanderbilt University?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Arjun,

        If we are looking at only your SAT scores (outside the rest of your application), your current scores may still be a stretch for your two schools. Vanderbilt University has SAT score (25th-75th) Percentile Range of 1470 – 1580. The University of Michigan has a range of 1350 – 1510. For both schools, your current score is within the bottom 25th percentile of accepted students. In this case, if you have time and flexibility, I would recommend that you prepare for and try to take the exam again to increase your chances.

    7. Aidan says:

      Will the new Sat be superscored out of just math and reading/writing or will it be your best math score, best reading score and best writing score?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        That’s a good but complicated question. On the new SAT, there is a whole-test score, and a number of different kinds of individual scores that assess your abilities by both section and question types that appear across multiple sections. The new scoring system is a bit complex, so we’ve made an article to break it all down for you. See our SAT score range article for more information.

    8. Prannav Gupta says:

      Hey
      I just started prepping for SAT and got 1320 on it. 670 in math and 650 in Reading + Writing. What colleges should I expect? Also, I’ll be applying as an international student. Please help me out. Thanks 😀

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        First off, I have some good news– universities hold international students and domestic students to the same standards for SAT. This is good news because it means you don’t have to try to figure out a separate set of requirements for yourself, other than the main requirements you see in this post on on university admissions websites.

        Based on a quick glance at Chris’s multipart chart in this post, your SAT score is competitive at a number of good schools– UNC Chapel Hill, UCLA, and NYU, to name a few. Carefully check through the chart to see other schools you may be eligible for. I also recommend using a tool from the official SAT website: the College Board’s Big Future College Search. In that search engine, you can enter your SAT score and other search criteria to find schools and degree programs that are right for you.

        • Prannav Gupta says:

          Thanks a lot!
          This was really helpful. Although what I meant by my earlier comment was that the score is my current baseline. How much should I realistically expect to improve in the coming months?

          • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

            Improvement depends on a lot of factors, including how much time you have per day and your personal academic aptitude. It is hard to make an estimate with so little information, but it is quite typical to see an overall increase of 70-100 points in about 6 weeks of serious study, and certainly not impossible to see 150+ if the student has the time and right resources to target weaknesses! 🙂

            Depending on how much time you have “in the coming months” I would say you could see dramatic improvement in that 150+ possibility if you are systematic with your studying and monitor your weak areas to continue improving. 🙂

            • Prannav Gupta says:

              Thanks! I did manage to push my score up to 1440. Got two more months left. Hoping for a 1500+
              Thanks again for your initial guidance 😀

    9. Alex Remington says:

      Is an 1190 a decent score? I’m really considering retesting but was just curious on where that ranks and how it makes me look as a potential student to a university. Would a gpa of 3.7 out of 4.0 (AP classes) make up for an 1190?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        An 1190 is at the lower end of the middle 50% range (25th to 75th percentile) for some top schools such as Purdue and Penn State. Unfortunately, that score is even less competitive for other top schools. That being said, a 3.7 GPA with a roster of APA classes can DEFINITELY compensate for an 1190 int he eyes of a lot of admissions offices. To know just how good your chances are at specific schools, you’ll need to contact those schools’ admissions departments of course. But I’d say that overall, it looks like you have a good chance at getting into a good school.

    10. lemar says:

      Hello I have a 1420 SAT, and a 710 on both the Biology E and Chemistry Subject SATs, a 3.9 UWGPA and a 4.86 out of 6 WGPA. I will also be a certified clinical medical assistant by May 25 of 2017 (when I graduate). Where would that place me as a pre-med major whose planning on applying to Emory,Rice, or Johns Hopkins.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Lemar,

        These are questions that would be best answered by an experienced admissions professional. We are much better at test prep than admissions counseling; we are a test prep company, after all! So while I wish we could help, I don’t want to lead you astray. Good luck! 🙂

    11. ethio man says:

      Hey guys I am applying to a few ivy league universities and I keep getting a score of 1490 on my prep exams (690 English 800 maths) and I have already taken two subject tests manely maths l2 800 and physics 800. So do I have a chance of getting in to at least one ivy college

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Ethio,

        First of all, it’s hard to say as these ivy league universities look at more than just the SAT scores. They look at your GPA, extracurriculars, essays, and recommendations as well. Your SAT score is within the range, but you’ll need your other pieces to help you to stand out. Given your score, you definitely have a better chance at schools like Brown and Cornell. However, it would have been better if you had a more balanced score. So, it will be helpful if your academic record shows that you also excel in English as well to make a better case.

    12. Y A says:

      Hey guys, I am a senior from Ethiopia. I have a 1260 total SAT score (570 on the Evidence based reading and writing & 690 on the math section.) My school grades are outstanding even though I didn’t do well on the SAT. Plus I have good extracurricular activity records.
      Can you suggest me any college which might accept me and give me financial aid (full)?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Y A,

        That’s a really tricky question. Scholarship policies and funds vary so much from school-to-school, and they depend on many different factors, including your national origin, race, gender, age, intended major, high school GPA, the particular kinds of extracurriculars you took, and more.

        So I can’t recommend a specific school to you. I can tell you that with your profile, you’ve certainly got a chance at finding a full scholarship somewhere. I recommend inputting your personal and academic information into the College Board’s scholarship search engine. That will bring up a list of scholarships you may be eligible for, and a list of schools associated with the scholarships.

        I also suggest directly contacting the international admissions offices at any schools you apply to. Ask these offices if a full scholarship might be possible, and what kinds of scholarships you can apply for. International admissions reps are always very happy to help overseas applicants get funding.

        Now, most scholarships are school-specific. that is to say that they will only find studies at one specific university. However, there are also national scholarships to consider. One of the largest American providers of national scholarships for international students is the U.S. Fulbright program. (This is funded by the United States Federal Government.) Every overseas country has its own Fulbright office. I recommend contacting Fulbright’s Ethiopia office to see if you may be able to get full funding for an American university degree via Fulbright.

    13. Recess Luitel says:

      Hello, I just received my SAT Scores. I got 670 on the English section and 690 on the Maths Section.
      I got 16/24 on the Essay portion. Are these scores good enough to get into top colleges?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Recess,

        It’s really hard to say whether you’ll get into a certain school knowing only your SAT scores. Remember, these scores are only a piece of your overall application. It’s really case-by-case. However, to ensure that you’re a strong candidate, you want your SAT score to be at the median or in the upper quartile of scores for accepted students at your target programs.

    14. Anel Rakhmatullina says:

      Hello! If I am not reaching a midpoint or 25 percentile of college,
      should I even consider applying to it?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Anel,

        If you are not reaching the 25 percentile for the college, you want to either retake the exam or make sure the other pieces of your application are strong (similar for midpoint–but you’re in a better situation here). I think if you really want to go to a specific school/program, you can have a reach school and really take your time to show why you’d be a great fit. However, definitely apply to schools of various ranges (i.e., safety, target, and reach schools).

    15. Steve says:

      Hello,

      My son’s new SAT score was 1480 broken out as 690 verbal and 790 math. Breaking down
      a bit further, it breaks out as 32 reading 37 writing and language and 39.5 for math.
      His essay was 7/7/8.

      His goal is to attend MIT. His goal was to score 1500 or higher so is now considering
      to take the SAT again. Do you think with how his scores break they are good enough to apply
      to MIT? Or would MIT need to see a higher “Reading” score with his other scores staying the
      same or improving a bit?

      Thank you for your valuable insight and input.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Steve,

        I just checked MIT’s current Fall 2016 stats for the SAT score range of the middle 50% of their applicants. You can see those same stats on the official MIT Admissions Statistics web page here. (Scroll down to the heading labeled “Middle 50% score range of admitted students (25th and 75th percentiles).”)

        Based on those stats, it looks like your son is comfortably above the 760 bottom score in math for the middle 50% of applicants, which is great! Unfortunately, his Verbal scores are indeed outside of the competitive “middle 50.” In MIT’s current middle 50% range, the minimum score for SAT reading is 710, and the minimum for SAT Writing is 700.

        Your son really might benefit from retaking the SAT so that all of his scores are in that MIT middle 50. Still, he may also have a chance of acceptance with his current scores, provided the other components of his application packet are very strong. As MIT states on their main admissions website, “We do not have cut off or recommended scores for the ACT, SAT Reasoning Test, or SAT Subject Tests as scores are evaluated within an applicant’s context.”

        • Steve says:

          I actually had a typo in the numbers I provided. He actually had a
          1460 broken out as 670 verbal and 790 math. Which means even more
          he should consider finding ways to improve on the verbal score and think
          hard about taking the SAT again.

          Thank you for your response. This site is very helpful!

    16. Avagline says:

      Hi,
      I am giving sat in december and i really want to be prepared before the exam.
      I keep getting 560-600 in english and about 780-790 in maths . I really want to
      Push these scores uptill 1540-1560. How can i prepare for english?
      Also what are some good books for sat?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Improving your Critical Reading score on the SAT comes down to really understanding the format of the test, getting as much practice as possible, and acing some helpful strategies. It really can be done! And, luckily, we’ve put together a lot of resources to help students prepare for this part of the exam. We have an entire section of our blog dedicated to the Critical Reading section, with tips and practice for all of the different parts of the critical reading section: reading comprehension, sentence completion, and vocabulary/ These blogs are a great place to start! http://magoosh.com/hs/sat-critical-reading/

        As for which book to use, I recommend that you look at this blog post, which describes the pros and cons of different SAT books: http://magoosh.com/hs/sat-book-reviews/

        I also recommend that you check out Magoosh! We have video lessons and practice problems, as well as expert support, to help you succeed on the exam! You can try us out for free for seven days to see if Magoosh might be a good choice for you 🙂

    17. Sushant says:

      I have got 1210 in New sat, 7/5/6 (18/24) in essay.
      My sat score is low compared to essay score.
      Though my high school percentage is 80.
      Will I get schoolarship on basis of essay score?
      Please suggest me universities that will give me full schoolarship.
      Thank you.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Sushant,

        I’m afraid I can’t help you much with this question–we specialize in test prep, not admissions advice! I can tell you that most colleges make scholarship decisions based on a wide variety of information in your application, not JUST your SAT score. There are thousands of universities in the US with different requirements and scholarships–my best advice is to start to research schools that you are interested in, and contact their admissions department to see what scholarships might be available! 🙂

    18. Tonyx says:

      Hi there!

      I am an indian student currently studying in Kuwait.
      I got a SAT score of 1370. Thats 660 and 710 on verbal and math respectively.
      My dream schools are Michigan, UIUC and Georgia tech. Ofcourse I will be applying to Ivies and UCLA and UCB as well.
      I have excellent extra curriculars, high praising LORs from my teachers and principal.
      I am the Head of my Student govt. I have excellent school grades in high school
      Do I have a good chance at attending these schools?

      Please help,
      Many Thanks.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Tony,

        If the other pieces of your application are strong, then you always have a chance! However, I will say that your SAT score is a bit on the lower spectrum of the accepted ranges. The SAT is only one piece of the application; however, if you would like to strengthen your application, I would recommend retaking if you have the flexibility. With a higher score and the rest of your application, you would be a strong candidate.

    19. Oduntan Olakulehin says:

      Is 1300 n the new sat a good score to get me a scholarship(preferably 75% and above) in a top engineering school. I’ll be applying as an international student

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        1300 definitely does have some scholarship potential, possibly even up to 75% funding. That all depends on the exact rules of the scholarships you apply for, though. It’s also important to remember that some scholarship foundations place most of their emphasis on test scores, while other scholarship organizations focus on other factors. To find the best scholarship you can get with your SAT score, I recommend going to the College Board website’s scholarship search and inputting your SAT information and all of your other personal info.

        It can’t hurt to also check with the financial aid offices of schools you’re thinking of applying to. College financial aid reps can be very helpful if you ask about scholarships, and they may know of a few funding sources that you won’t find in most Internet scholarship searches.

    20. mohamed says:

      hi, i will be doing my SAT for the first time in january, i will bee studying for the test alone with no tutor .
      how much am i excpected to score on the test as a self-taught?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Mohamed,

        There is no differentiation made between someone who studies alone and someone who has a tutor. The rankings include all of those people, so the expectation is entirely based on what you need to achieve to get into the schools of your choice. I hope that makes sense! 🙂

    21. Steve says:

      I got a 1230 and have a GPA of 4.123, what’s my probability of getting in UT Austin and A&M ? Thank you very much!

      With a 730 on math and 500 on reading&writing.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Steve. Texas A&M’s 25th percentile SAT scores are currently 1560, and UT Austin’s 25th percentile SAT scores are at 1690 right now. So your SAT score is on the low side for both schools. There’s at least some chance that a really high GPA could help. But your SAT score is far enough out of both school’s middle 50% range that I recommend retaking the exam if you really want the best possible chance at admission to Austin or A&M.

        • Steve says:

          This is my new SAT score, not the old one…

          • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

            Steve– so sorry about that! I misread what you’d written. Under the new SAT score ranges, a 1230 puts you just below the middle 50% range for UT Austin. Their middle 50 are students with an SAT score of 1240-1480. An especially high GPA could offset that though, since you’re near the top of the bottom 25% of students that Do get accepted. Texas A&M’s middle 50% of accepted students have SAT score ranges of 1200-1360. So right there, you’re comfortably within that middle 50% range and have a good shot. I don’t believe your lower Reading & Writing subscore is low enough to be an issue, especially because both of these universities seem much more focused on whole-test scores when i comes to university admissions.

    22. Shreeram says:

      I got a score of 1210 on the SAT nd also my GPA is low what is the possibility of application getting accepted in Purdue University.
      What should I do to get in a good university? I’m really concerned about my applications being rejected.Not forgetting to mention I’m an international student and with Trump being elected as president will it affect international students for studying in US.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Purdue’s middle 50% New SAT score range is 1160 to 1380. So your SAT score is in acceptable range for Purdue, and possibly competitive enough to compensate for a lower GPA.

        To have a shot at as many top schools as possible, it’s of course a good idea to have an SAT score of at least 1350, and ideally over 1400. The higher the better, really. If you’re applying to schools that only look at your top SAT score (this is the policy at most but not all top schools), it might not hurt to retake the SAT and see if you can get an even higher score on the next try.

        Depending on what country you’re from, a top score on an English proficiency exam like the TOEFL or the IELTS may also give you an edge.

        As for the upcoming affects of the new presidential administration, right now, there’s no indication that there will be significant changes to student visa regulations specifically. If changes do occur, they probably won’t be related to GPA or test scores. In general schools don’t have separate SAT score or GPA requirements for international students anyway. You’ll be held to the same standards as domestic students int hose areas even if laws change. The only different testing standard you might face is a possible TOEFL/IELTS requirements. And those requirements don’t change when immigration laws change either.

    23. Parth Taneja says:

      Hi, I got 1410 on the new sat (610 in english and 800 in maths) and 20 on 24 in the essay. is this a decnt score to get into top 25-30 universities?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Parth,

        Congrats on the good score! Your score is definitely within the range of some of the universities in the top 25-30. I would say that it would be best to have your score closer to or more than the median score. The primary reason is that these top programs are very competitive, so you want each piece of your application to be comparatively strong. That being said, the score is only one part of your application. So it’s hard to say whether a certain score is enough to get accepted by a school. If your other pieces (i.e., GPA, recs, essays, extracurriculars, etc.) are also strong, then I think you may have a decent chance with your score. If you want to strengthen your chances at these schools, I would consider retaking the exam and targeting the median of your top target program. Good luck!

    24. saurish says:

      Hi,I got a score of 1050.Which universities should i try for

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Saurish,

        It’s hard to say exactly which schools you should apply for given the number of variables in play. You want to look at the location, culture, programs, student body, and other offerings of the school to ensure that you’re a good fit for the university. At the same time, you would also want to compare your SAT score with the accepted SAT scores of the university. Please also note that your SAT score is just one part of your application, and the school will look at your full application when reviewing your candidacy. I would recommend taking a look at a list of programs, such as a ranking like this. Then, you can review programs that you want to further explore. You will be able to see SAT scores on their website.

    25. Susan Rossouw says:

      Hi, my son, an international student just got his results for the sat, 1540, total, math score of 780 and
      760 for English. What schools do you think he should aim for, he would like to go to a top school?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Very impressive! With those scores, your son should have a shot at just about any top school, so long as the rest of his application also looks good.

    26. Suniv says:

      I have New SAT score of 1240, 530 in English and 710 in Mathematics . I do have a high GPA of 3.75+ and am
      willing to apply to Washington and Lee university. What are my chances?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Washington and Lee University’s official SAT statistics are displayed in a somewhat confusing way on their website. From my reading of those requirements though, it looks like your SAT score may be a little on the low side, especially in English. Still, you do seem to have a fairly competitive GPA. This may increase your chances of acceptance. But to be sure, I’d recommend contacting WLU admissions directly, If you explain your situation/profile to them, they can advise you of your chances of acceptance with your GPA plus your current SAT score.

    27. Jack says:

      hey ! I’m an international student, I got 790 on chemistry and 730 on math SAT subject tests, and 1350 on the new SAT (580 reading and writing , 770 math ) and I won a bronze medal in the international chemistry olympiad (ICHO).
      which universities should I try for and what is my chance for each one?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Based on your new SAT score alone, your score is in the middle 50% range for the following top 30% (first 3 pages of the table in this post) schools: Berkeley, Georgetown, Boston College, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, UNC-Chapel Hill, and UCLA.

        Your SAT Subject test scores and your ICHO awards are definitely impressive, so you may have a shot at other top schools,e vne if their new SAT middle-50% score range starts at higher than 1350.

        Exactly how good a chance you have depends on many factors– other aspects of your application packet, how many other students are applying at the same time as you, your intended field of study, and so on. So to get an idea at just how good of a chance you’d have at any given school, I recommend contacting the school and asking. Admissions reps are very used to answering those kinds of questions. And I’m sure a lot of top schools would be happy to give advice to a strong applicant like you.

    28. Mariah says:

      Hi, I got a 1210 on the new SAT. Is this score good enough to get into the University of Oregon?

    29. Susan Hernandez says:

      Hi,

      I got SAT score 1530(780RW/750Math), 780 Chem subject SAT and 730 Bio subject SAT.

      I am interested in Brown, UPen, Northwestern and Georgetown.

      I would really appreciate if you can provide some expert opinion on the chances and what else I should get in my portfolio.

      Thanks
      Susan

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        A 1530 on the New SAT is competitive by the standards of Brown, UPenn, Northwestern, and Georgetown. Your SAT Subject Tests seem pretty good, but every school has its own policies for how SAT Subject scores are weighed in admissions decisions. The value of your SAT Subject scores can also sometimes vary depending on your intended degree major (if you have one at this point).

        As for what else you should put in your portfolio, this too varies a lot from school-to-school. So you’ll want to talk to admissions reps at those schools for the best possible advice. I can tell you that as a general rule, good letters of recommendation, evidence of volunteer work, past paid work experience, and extracurricular participation in high school are all valuable assets in an application packet.

    30. Talha Jamal says:

      Hi there.
      I gave two attempts at the SAT.
      1st attempt:
      1420
      Math 790
      English 630
      Essay – 6/6/6

      2nd attempt:
      1460
      Math 800
      English 660
      Essay 6/5/5

      Since I’m applying as an International Student (and thus need some scholarship too), which top Universities do yo think I could go for?
      PS: I’ll also be giving my SAT Subject Tests of Math Level 2 and Physics (should I also go for Chemistry?) next month too.
      What advice would you have for me in regards to the colleges that I should apply to and any suggestions for some “safety schools” where I have a definite chance to get in?
      Thank you.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        With those scores, you have the potential to be accepted into quite a few different good schools. Most universities– even the top ones– will only consider your highest score if you take the SAT more than once. So we’ll focus on the 1460 you got on your second attempt. With that score, you are in the easily acceptable middle 50% range for 4 of the very top schools on the first page of the table in this post. Among these highly competitive schools, your New SAT 1460 makes you a contender for Columbia, Stanford, Duke, and UPenn.

        If you click “next” and go to the second page, third page, etc… of our chart, you’ll see that a 1460 will also potentially qualify you for just about any school that appears after the first page of the table. The closer your 1460 is to the “middle 50” acceptable range of a school, the more you’ll want to have such a school be your “safety school.”

        Regarding your international status, this shouldn’t affect SAT score requirements at most top schools. Still, occasionally, some schools will hold international students to different (lower) scoring standards if they come forma non English-speaking country. Never assume a school will do that though– like I said, it’s a rare practice.

        As long as you have the time to prepare for SAT Subject Tests and do well on them, scores on additional subject tests certainly can’t hurt you, and will usually make your application packet even more competitive. If you think you can take on Math Level 2, Physics, and Chemistry, I say go for all three. (But remember, none of them are absolutely required… usually.)

    31. Nmh says:

      Hi,
      I am am international student and I got 1110 in my SAT.
      Is this really bad? Do I have a chance at any good schools? Scholarship?
      Please help.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        1110 is a little bit low for the absolute top schools. However,t here are a lot schools that are still pretty good– just not Ivy-caliber– that would probably take you with an 1110.

        As for scholarships, those are based on many other factors, and not just SAT score. (This is especially true for international students!) So it’s a little hard to predict the exact impact your SAT 1110 would have on your scholarship opportunities. Certainly with that score, there are still scholarships that you’re eligible for.

        Still, if you can add at least 50 to your 1110, a number of truly “top” schools will be within your reach. So a retake may be worth your while.

    32. Toby says:

      Hi! Thanks for the great site!
      My son wants to go to UCLA, Berkley, Stanford, or Harvey Mudd. His scores are:
      SAT w/writing: 1490 (math 780/english 710)
      Math 2: 770
      Physics: 790
      Chemistry: 780
      We don’t have a lot of safety schools on our list right now. What do you think his chances are?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Those definitely are good SAT numbers! For general SAT scores, your son appears to be well within the comfortable “middle 50%” range for UCLA and Berkeley. For Stanford, your son is in the middle 50% too, but in the lower part of that range. Your son’s scores appear to be above average/competitive for Harvey Mudd.

        As for SAT Subject scores, your son’s performance on those exams is competitive too…provided SAT subject scores are actually a factor in admissions decisions. That varies a lot, depending on your son’s intended major and the policies of the individual schools he’s applying to.

        Ultimately, I recommend contacting your son’s schools directly for the most reliable guidance on his odds of getting in. But based just on what you’ve told me, it sounds like he has a good shot at any of the schools you mentioned.

    33. Abhinav says:

      I have a score of 1540 in Sat 1 ( 800 math and 740 english) as well as sat subject test scores of 800 in both math lvl2 and phy. What are my chances of getting into Upenn and brown ?
      Specifically, I have a preference for either cs or mech engineering

      Just to clarify , a 1540 on the new 1600 point scale

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Abhinav,

        Congrats on your excellent scores! Your perfect math score and SAT II scores are quite impressive 😀

        Unfortunately, though, we don’t have nearly as much expertise and experience in college admissions as we do with SAT prep, so I’m afraid we can’t be of much help in terms of your chances of getting into Penn or Brown. Remember that college admissions depend on many factors in addition to test scores. With that in mind, I’d recommend checking out the profiles for Penn and Brown on CollegeBoard to see how you compare to students who were admitted to these schools:

        *Penn Academic Tracker (CollegeBoard)
        * Brown Academic Tracker (CollegeBoard)

        Additionally, you may want to contact the schools directly to see if they can offer any insight, or check out the university websites to see if they have any info!

        I hope this helps, at least a little! Good luck on the application process 🙂

    34. Joshua says:

      I am an international student and I keep getting b\n 720-760 on math section but I keep struggling on the English section. I have to score above 1500 and so I would appreciate it if you tell me everything I can do to improve on the English section.

    35. Michael says:

      My daughter is 15 (but a Junior in HS). She just took the PSAT and received her score back. 980 total with 480 Reading and 500 on Math. She is anticipating an athletic scholarship and academic also. I realize this needs to be higher, but where is she really?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        In theory, of course, you can get your SAT equivalent by adding 80 to your PSAT score. This would put your daughter at a 1060 on the SAT. In reality, it’s very hard to tell exactly where your daughter is at on the SAT until she takes the SAT itself. I’ve found that a lot of students with so-so PSAT scores go on to score a good deal higher on the SAT. This is because taking the PSAT helps build students advance their SAT skills.

        I would definitely encourage your daughter to study for the SAT with confidence, and to not assume that her PSAT score means she’ll only get a 1060 on the SAT. With additional prep and with the things she learned from sitting for the PSAT, she has a good chance of getting over 1100 on the SAT– maybe well over 1100. (She will also of course want to try and retake the PSAT as soon as possible in her Junior year, if she is planning to try out for the National Merit Scholarship.)

    36. John says:

      I got 730 in maths and 650 in english
      I have all A’s in 9th and 10th but a mixture of B’s in 11th
      I also got 740 in lvl 2 sat math
      Is this good enough for georgia tech or Purdue?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi John,

        Based on your test scores, you are within the test score range for both programs; however, you are in the upper quartile for Purdue and lower quartile for Georgia Tech. As such, you have much better chance at Purdue. Now, remember that your test scores and grades are just a piece of your full application. Strong essays, recommendations, and extracurriculars play a large role in your application as well.

        So, it’s hard to say what your chances are without seeing your full application. The important part will be to strengthen your application as much as possible. Focus on the area of your application that you feel is the weakest. This will best improve your chances at both programs! Good luck and you’ve got this! 😀

    37. rajeev garg says:

      sir
      my son scored 1520/1600 in sat and maths level II 800/800 but his application is deferred from Wharton school of business .they are saying will tell in march end .What are his chances of admission please reply

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Rajeev,

        First of all, congrats to your son for the great scores! Now, it’s hard to say what his chances to get off the deferred list is because it varies year-by-year and based on a number of variables decided by the program. The best thing you and your son can do is continue to show interest and strengthening his overall candidacy (e.g., keep up with his studies and extracurriculars). He is a strong candidate, so you should hope for the best, but also keep your options open. Good luck to you and your son! 😀

    38. SAYAJA says:

      Hey!
      I just scored 1220. I am not thinking of applying to ivy league but still is my score good enough for universities? I am thinking of studying Information Technology.Can I still apply for scholarship?Any suggestion for universities?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Sayaja,

        First of all, congratulations on taking the SAT! It is a difficult test and you got a solid score 🙂 This score is above average, but the range of scores really depends on the university! This score is definitely ‘good enough’ (as you put it) for universities, and you will just have to do some research to find schools that are within this ‘range.’ And remember: the SAT isn’t everything! It’s just one part of the application, and the schools take many other factors into consideration as well! Our expertise is in test prep, not admissions advice, so it’s hard for me to say what specific university you should apply for, but you can start your research here: US News and World Report Best Colleges. 😀

    39. Neel says:

      In which American universities can I pursue a degree in Computer Engineering as an international student with a SAT score 1070/1600?
      Maths-530
      Reading and Writing-540

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Our expertise is in test prep, not admissions advice, so I’m afraid I don’t have a good answer for you! I recommend that you check out the US News and World Report website for some ideas of what schools you can apply to, and do some research on the school website to see if it is a good fit for you! Best of luck 🙂

    40. Nina Paloma says:

      I got a 1410 on the new SAT. On math I got a 740 and on reading/writing I got a 670. Also, on the essay I got a 21/24. I really want to go to Columbia, NYU, or Stanford and I don’t know if my scores are good enough or not.
      Thanks.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Nina,

        Good job on your SAT! Before I answer your question, I do want to mention that your test scores are only one part of your full application, and that the admissions office will look at your total package when considering your candidacy. Now, if we focus primarily on your test scores alone, you first want to be within the 25-75% percentile scores for your respective programs. Even better would be to be at the median or higher end of this spectrum.

        Based on your current score, NYU would be a good match as you’re in the median area. However, given that your score is below the 25% range for Columbia and Stanford, these programs would be a reach. If you like to improve your candidacy, I would recommend that you study for a retake to improve your score. That being said, again, your scores are only one piece. If your other pieces are exceptionally strong, you may still have a chance. However, retaking would be the more advisable route to increase your chances. Good luck! 😀

    41. Vee says:

      Hi! My godson’s scores came back as follows:
      Score 1100 (570 reading/writing and 530 math)
      Essay: 6/5/5
      His weighted GPA is 2.88

      He applied to UC schools, private schools, and Cal State schools. He is mostly interested in attending either USC, or UC San Diego.  Is his score in line with admission to the schools he is interested in attending?

      Thank you for your help!

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Your godson’s score, combined with his GPA, is a little on the low end for UC San Diego. The SAT midrange for San Diego is 1270 to 1480 and they tend to accept students with a GPA of about 4.0. USC looks for 1350 to 1620 on the SAT for the most part. USC also tends to accept students with an average GPA of around 4.0. However, USC looks more closely at class rank than at GPA. So if your godsons 2.88 GPA puts him in the top 10% of his class, his GPA could be attractive to USC. (But his SAT score would still be low for that school.)

        Among the California public universities, UC Santa Cruz seems promising. Their SAT range is 1080-1340. Still, the average GPA of admitted students is 3.76.

        This doesn’t mean your godson shouldn’t try for schools like USC or UC San Diego. Very few California universities have absolute rules or strict cutoffs. If other aspects of his application are strong, your godson easily could get accepted at one of his target schools, even with his GPA and his current SAT score.

    42. Chase says:

      As a sophomore, I got a 1420 on the new SAT (740 math/680 reading&writing). I currently have a 4.375 weighted GPA and 4.0 unweighted (never made lower than a 98 in any class). I am also taking my first AP class this year and will be taking a minimum of 2 per year as I finish high school.

      What schools should I be looking at for college and how much do you think I can realistically grow my SAT score? If you could cater it more toward math and business schools that would be awesome.

      Thanks!
      Chase

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Chase,

        First of all, WOW! You are obviously a hard-working and committed student, and I can tell that you will go far 🙂

        Our expertise is in test prep, not college admissions, so I’m afraid I don’t have a good answer to the question about which colleges you should look at. I can say that with your current credentials you will be extremely competitive for most top schools, and besides that I think you should start doing some research on programs and schools to find your dream school!

        You are already pretty close to the range for most of these Ivy-level schools, and I think that if you study you can expect a pretty decent increase when you prepare for the SAT again. I recommend that you make sure to spend time studying and practicing as much as possible. You can see our study schedules for some ideas on what you’ll have to do to increase your score. With time and dedication, you should be able to top the 1500 mark at least! When you’re ready to start studying, come on back and check out Magoosh–I think our comprehensive program and authentic practice questions can really help you to reach your goals:D

    43. Rishabh says:

      Hi 
      I am practicing for SAT in Jan 
      While practicing I’m getting a low score in English …..I and about 550 
      How to boost the score to 650?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Rishabh,

        You need to ruthlessly analyze your performance on practice materials and build a catalog of your errors. This can help you pinpoint the areas that need the most study to boost your score. A 100 point increase is big, but you can do it if you build a game plan based on your own achievement. 🙂

    44. John says:

      I am a 9th grader . I got a score of 1300 in the psat (620 in reading and writing /690 in math ) . Is it a good score for a 9th grader ?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi John,

        I think it is a great start! Remember, the SAT aims to capture your abilities by the end of 11th or 12th grade, so you will continue building on your knowledge and should see increase in SAT score as you do, too. 🙂

    45. migy says:

      hello im a sophmore i scored an 1130 with 590 on reading and writing and a 540 in math what range should i be at to get into a good school(a good school thats not ivy league)

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Migy 🙂

        First, it’s important to remember that your SAT score is only one component of your application. Your essays, GPA, extra curricular activities, and letters of rec also play an important part when applying to college. With that in mind, to be a competitive applicant for moderately selective schools, your scores should be in at least the 75 percentile, about 1220/1600. For a more concrete range, I recommend exploring different universities on CollegeBoard’s website, where you can compare schools and take a look at average test scores, as well as other admission requirements. 🙂

        I hope this helps!

    46. HAT says:

      Hi,
      I am in grade 11th and my sat score is 1500(730+770) and my GPA will probably be around 3.6/4
      Do you think i can boost my sat scores and stand a chance for the Ivy umiversities?
      Thanks a lot

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Hat,

        First of all, great job on your first SAT! And yes, if you work to continue improving your SAT scores, it will help strengthen your candidacy at Ivy universities. However, please also note that your application is made up of more than just test scores and GPA. Your essays, recommendation, and extracurriculars will also play a role. So, continue to work on all pieces of your application to improve your chances. Good luck! 🙂

    47. Umang says:

      Hello

      I scored just 770 at SAT. what should i do now?

      Is there any scholarship under this score.

      • David Recine David Recine says:

        Ouch! That’s a pretty low score. It would be difficult to get a scholarship with only a 770 on the New SAT. You may still be able to get scholarships that aren’t connected to SAT scores. (These are usually needs-based scholarships.)

        What I really recommend though, is retaking the exam. I’m sure you can raise your score with additional study. As you prep for a retake, you may want to focus on test strategies (multiple choice elimination, pacing, skimming, scanning, mental math, etc…). Often when test-takers score low, it’s because they struggled with exam strategy rather than content knowledge.

    48. Shiuli says:

      Hi,

      My daughter scored in new sat 1500 , and Subject sat for Math 800, and Physics 800
      How much chances she has to get In MIT or Stanford or University of Chicago. Does she need to sit for the SAT again?

      • David Recine David Recine says:

        Based just on her new SAT score, I’d say your daughter has a shot at MIT, Stanford, or Chicago. She is just at the cutoff for University of Chicago though. Their bottom score in their middle 50% is 1500. (Search “Chicago” in the chart in this article to see this.)

        Her SAT Subject test scores aren’t bad. However, the Subject tests may or may not increase her chances. Every school and department has different policies on SAT Subject tests. So you may want to check with your daughter’s prospective schools to see what difference her Math and Physics scores make.

        Still, she has a very good chance at those top three school choices either way. Nice work on her part!

    49. Natasha says:

      Hey!
      Thanks for giving some valuable information regarding SAT
      may I know where could i find the best sample papers for SAT prep? I will be preparing for this year and will be writing my exam in 2018. I would also like to receive suggestions on the same.
      Thanks and regards,
      Natasha.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Natasha,

        If you’re looking for some suggestions for the best SAT books for your prep, I would recommend that you check out this blog post. If you’re looking more for content about the SAT writing, you can also check out our High School Blog for plenty of content on the SAT and ACT essay sections. I hope this help! 😀

    50. Cleon Tham says:

      Hi,
      My score for the new SAT was 1570 (800 Maths/770 Language). Yet for some reason I went full irrelevant during the essay so I got a rather mediocre 4/5/4. I hope to get into the MIT, yet with such essay score would it be too precarious for me? Is it possible to re-sit for just the essay? I also received my A Level result a few weeks ago, which was AAAA/B (General Paper). Would that help boost my chance?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Cleon,

        First of all, congrats on the great overall score!

        Now, I do understand that your writing score is a bit lower than you would have hoped. Ideally, it would be better if it were slightly higher. However, it’s hard to say exactly how your essay score will impact your acceptance to MIT given that there are a number of variables each school takes into account. Remember your scores are only one piece of your application. That being said, given the new nature of this optional essay, a number of programs are not focusing as heavily on this section, but at the same time, some of the top programs still are. I would recommend that you contact your target school and see how much emphasis they place on this section.

        In addition, I think it’s great that you’ll have other points in your application to show that your writing ability may not have been accurately represented in the SAT. Although you cannot resit for just the essay, it is ultimately your decision as to whether you want to sit for the retake. If it offers you a peace of mind and you can replicate your performance on the rest of the exam, then perhaps a retake isn’t a bad option. However, if you feel that your score may decrease and your writing score may even stay the same, then I would focus on other venues to strengthen your application and present your strong writing skills. I hope this helps a little. Best of luck! 😀

    51. Ritwik says:

      I am aspiring to give the SAT in the coming year. Any tips on how I should be preparing or study materials?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Ritwik,

        If you’re looking to take the SAT, check out this video blog post that explains SAT prep in a nutshell. It covers the most important stuff. In addition, you can try Magoosh to see if it can help you in your preparation. If you want to get a better sense of what we have to offer, I would suggest signing up for our free 1-week SAT trial. This will allow you to see how the site works and try out a selection of lesson videos and practice questions. You should also know that if you buy a full membership, you’re protected by our 7-day money-back guarantee—contact us within a week of your purchase and we’ll give you a full refund for any reason. Good luck! 🙂

    52. Isabella says:

      Hey!
      I just got my SAT scores back, 1010. I know that this won’t be accepted by any colleges, but I’m only a Junior in high school, so I have time to bring that up.
      What I was wondering was, how many times would you recommend taking the SAT’s and good (and cheap) ways to study.
      Thanks!

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Isabella,

        It’s hard to say exactly how many times we would recommend to take the SAT as it’s dependent on the student as well. However, I will say that 2-3 times are very typical. With regard to a good and affordable way to study, I would definitely recommend Magoosh! But, there is only one way to find out if it meets your needs. If you want to get a better sense of what we have to offer, I would suggest signing up for our free 1-week SAT trial. This will allow you to see how the site works and try out a selection of lesson videos and practice questions. You should also know that if you buy a full membership, you’re protected by our 7-day money-back guarantee—contact us within a week of your purchase and we’ll give you a full refund for any reason. Best of luck! 🙂

    53. Akhil says:

      Hi,
      I got a 1420 on my SAT, placing me slightly above
      the average SAT mark in UMD’s engineering program (1415).
      My GPA is also exactly the average for the program. Should I
      retake my SAT test in June, and try to meet the 75th percentile
      mark (1470) ?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Akhil,

        First, I will note by saying that the admission committee looks at a number of pieces when evaluating your application. And, your application is as strong as its weakest piece. I would recommend that you place more emphasis on the areas of application which you feel weakest on. If it happens to be your SAT, then I say work hard, and definitely give it a go! If you find that spending more time on your essays will be a more effective use of your time, then do that! See what area you feel that you can strengthen the most, and go for it! I hope this helps a little! Best of luck! 😀

    54. Joshua says:

      Hi. Last year I took an SAT and got a score of 1070 – 610
      Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and a 460 in Math.
      I’ve heard a lot of opinions but would like a professional one.
      Is a score of 1070 on the SAT a good or bad score?
      Should I try to raise this score, or will it be acceptable in most
      colleges? I’m pretty sure my GPA WAS AROUND A 3.50 to a 3.70 or a 3.80.
      Thanks for your time.

      • David Recine David Recine says:

        Even with a higher GPA, such as 3.8, a 1070 is on the low side. You have a shot at mid-tier schools and lower-ranking schools. But getting into a top university with a 1070 could be hard. I would definitely recommend retaking the SAT if you can. A higher SAT score will especially valuable if you combine it with a good GPA.

    55. Joe says:

      Hi
      My GPA is around 2.95 and scored a 1230 on the SAT. I also took the SAT with the essay this May. I struggled freshman year but have improved each year since. Will colleges take notice of my improvement over the past few years and my fairly good SAT scores when they are evaluating my application?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Joe,

        It’s hard to say as every school is different; however, in general, the admissions committee will review your whole application and take note of improvements. I would definitely recommend that you highlight your improvements and the reasoning for your earlier struggles. As you continue with your application, take note that you are as strong as your weakest point. So, make sure that you can identify your weaknesses, and be able to point to other places in your application to show that those weaknesses are not representative of you as an applicant. Best of luck Joe! 🙂

    56. Clinton says:

      Hello. I want to know if a 1000 is a bad score. I took the SAT with Essay on April 11th (SAT School Day) at my local high school as the SAT is a graduation requirement.
      I’ve never really experienced with any of the standardized tests, so I ended up getting this score.
      So, is a 1000 bad on the SAT?

      • David Recine David Recine says:

        1000 is a little on the low side for getting into a top school. However, it’s not bad per se if you’re aiming for a smaller, mid-tier public university. I’d still recommend retaking the SAT if you have time. If you can boost your score by 50-100 points, your prospects at higher-ranking schools open up a good deal.

    57. Erica says:

      My son who is in 8th grade took SAT in May, we just got his scores, Math 670 and Reading 630. Is his in the right track?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Erica,

        Considering that the SAT is meant to capture the sum total of a high school education, I would say your son is definitely on the right track! 🙂

    58. irene says:

      My daughter took PSAT in school as a sophomore in October of 2016. She got 580 for reading and 540 for math. I know those are not the best, but how are they? We were not planning for Ivy League for different reasons though… We just want a good solid college.

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        That SAT score really isn’t half bad! It’ll place your daughter in the average or above-average range for most solid mid-tier colleges, and gives her a shot at some higher-ranking schools as well. Assuming the rest of her application is just as strong, of course. 🙂

    59. Karah-Marie says:

      Hi. I took my SAT and got a 1070 and I have a cumulative GPA of 2.9
      Will that score get me scholarships?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Both of those numbers are a little on the low side. You can definitely get into mid-tier universities, but there are relatively few scholarships you can get, just on the basis of your SAT and GPA alone. Having said that, scholarship foundations look at many different factors. Your SAT+your GPA+ other things (extracurriculars, professional accomplishments, demographics, etc) may land you scholarships. The SAT website actually has a scholarship search engine you may find useful. 🙂

    60. Ashley says:

      Hi,
      I took the new SAT twice.
      First time
      Math 690
      English 590
      Essay 7/7/6
      Total 1280
      Second time
      Math 680
      English 630
      Essay 6/3/6
      Total 1310

      Unweighted GPA 3.4

      My questions are first which test score should I submit to the administration? Second, what are my chances for UC Davis, UC Santa Barbara, Cal Poly, and University of Washington?
      Thanks,

      • David Recine David Recine says:

        Ashley,

        Those are some nice scores, so congratulations. 🙂 Most universities only care about your highest SAT score, so unless you’re specifically asked for all SAT scores, just submit your 1310. Your score is in the acceptable range for the four universities you mentioned, and will also be acceptable to many other comparable schools.

    61. Jeanie says:

      I received a 1320 on my SAT back in 2011.
      I always thought it was bad because I heard the average SAT score in 2011 was 1500.
      Now I’m reading that 1320 isn’t bad, but when I research I still see that the average in 2011 was 1500.
      Could you please tell me what’s true?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Jeanie,

        SAT scores are only valid for 5 years, so this 2011 score is not critically important. If you’re interested in seeing how your score compares, you can check out the percentile rankings for the 2011 SAT here. If you know how your score of 1320 broke apart, you can assess yourself on that scale. 🙂

    62. Chetan says:

      What do the colleges mean by extra curricular activities ?

    63. Chetan says:

      All right 🙂 Thanks.

    64. Maya says:

      i’m a freshman this year and want to be prepared for the sat in a practice test i took i got a 1140 a 580 math and a 560 reading. is this a good spot to be at for a freshman? what advice would you give so i can improve my score in the next two years?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Maya,

        The SAT is intended to be a measure for students finished with high school, so this is a good place to be right now in your position. You need to work equally on math and reading, but luckily this should happen throughout your high school career. 🙂 If you want to continue working toward SAT greatness, you can continue to use official resources to study on the side as you continue.

    65. Barrett statpn says:

      I’m trying to get into college at the end of my sophomore year. In the junior year I’m taking only AP Calculus. I scored 99% on ny PSAT (13 on one test and 14 on the rest) in April of my sophomore year. What will be my chances of getting into college?

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Barrett,

        If you are in the 99th percentile on standardized tests and doing advanced classes, you’re in a great position! Remember that admissions is more than GPA and test scores, though, and be sure to devote proper time to your admission essays, letters of recommendation, etc. It sounds to me like you’re on track to be admitted to some great schools, though. 🙂

    66. Sagnik Saha says:

      Hey I received an SAT score of 1510. 800 math and 710 reading. While my math and wr
      iting are great.. I got a critical reading score 
      of 32. I am an Indian student. Does that mean 
      I’ll need to take the TOEFL? 

      Also if you could tell me how my scores are😀

      • Magoosh Test Prep Expert Magoosh Test Prep Expert says:

        Hi Sagnik,

        The TOEFL requirement doesn’t usually have to do with the SAT. It is often a condition of visa approval and/or proving language ability if you were educated in a language other than English. The SAT, in contrast, is an academic readiness exam. So you will need to learn your chosen university’s requirements to be sure about TOEFL needs.

        Your score looks strong, but again, it depends very much on what you are trying to do, so I recommend researching entry requirements at your dream schools to determine what is a good score in your case. 🙂

    Leave a Reply

    Magoosh blog comment policy: To create the best experience for our readers, we will approve and respond to comments that are relevant to the article, general enough to be helpful to other students, concise, and well-written! :) If your comment was not approved, it likely did not adhere to these guidelines. If you are a Premium Magoosh student and would like more personalized service, you can use the Help tab on the Magoosh dashboard. Thanks!


    Share238
    Tweet
    Share2
    Pin8