GRE Scores for Social Science Programs


Hoping to get into a social science graduate program and looking for what GRE score you’ll be expected to have to get into your dream school? Here’s the info from ETS chart providing the average GRE scores for majors based on survey data they collect from test takers.

GRE Scores for Social Science Programs (Intended)

SpecialtyVerbalQuantitative
Social Sciences (General)153151
Anthropology and Archaeology155149
Economics154160
Political Science157152
Psychology152149
Sociology153149
Other152150

GRE Scores for Social Science Programs

The scores above are intended majors. What does “intended” major mean? It simply means that that these are the average scores of people planning on applying to graduate school in a specific major.

Score Range for Social Sciences Programs

Using a scale drawn from the limited score data in the US News & World Report’s report on graduate schools, here’s the range of average scores you could expect:

GRE Scores for Social Science Programs by Rank

Improve your GRE score with Magoosh.

       
SpecialtyProgram Rank #1-10: VerbalProgram Rank #1-10: QuantitativeProgram Rank #11-50: VerbalProgram Rank #11-50: QuantitativeProgram Rank #51-100: VerbalProgram Rank #51-100: Quantitative
Social Sciences (General)162-166157-161160-164154-158156-160151-155
Anthropology and Archaeology164-168155-159162-166152-156158-162149-153
Economics163-167166-170161-165163-167157-161160-164
Political Science166-170158-162164-168155-159160-164152-156
Psychology161-165155-159159-163152-156155-159149-153
Sociology162-166155-159160-164152-156156-160149-153
Other161-165155-159159-163153-157152-156149-153

If you are viewing this chart on a mobile device and cannot see all of the columns for schools ranked #1-50, try turning your device horizontally or view this page on the web.

As you can see, there’s a pretty big distinction between, say, Economics GRE scores and Sociology GRE scores. For example, you’ll obviously be expected to have better GRE math scores for Economics (a quant heavy program) versus Political Science GRE scores in math. The Social Sciences truly span a wide swath of concentrations, and consequently you’ll need to be aware of your particular program.

GRE Scores for Social Science Programs: 50th/70th/90th Percentiles

You can learn more about percentiles in this score percentiles post, but for quick reference, 50th percentile scores are average, 70th percentile is considered good, and 90th percentile is considered great.

ProgramVerbal
Mean Score
(50th
percentile)
Verbal
Good Score
(70th
percentile)
Verbal
Great Score
(90th
percentile)
Social Sciences (Overall)153156164
Anthropology155158166
Economics154157165
Political Science157160168
Psychology152155163
Sociology153156164
Other Social Sciences150152163
ProgramQuant
Mean Score
(50th
percentile)
Quant
Good Score
(70th
percentile)
Quant
Great Score
(90th
percentile)
Social Sciences (Overall)151153158
Anthropology149151156
Economics160162167
Political Science152154159
Psychology149151156
Sociology149151156
Other Social Sciences148150155

What Can We Take Away from Social Science Programs’ Average GRE Scores?

As you can see, the average GRE scores for Social Science programs vary widely by subfield. Here are a few key takeaways from the above data:

  • Political Science students had the highest GRE scores in the Social Sciences, with average scores of 157 (Verbal) and 152 (Quant); for top ten programs, students’ ranges were around 166-170 (Verbal) and 158-162 (Quant).
  • Psychology students had the lowest GRE scores in this field, with average scores of 152 (Verbal) and 149 (Quant); for top ten programs, students’ ranges were around 161-165 (Verbal) and 155-159 (Quant).
  • If you’re applying to a top ten program in any field, aim for a GRE score of around nine points above average Verbal scores and six points above average Quant scores for your subfield.

Free GRE Resources

Check out the following links for more help preparing for the GRE:

 

P.S. Ready to improve your GRE score? Get started today.

Most Popular Resources